
US Machinery Brands (2026 Data): ① Caterpillar (USA) – Ranked #1 among the global top 50 construction machinery manufacturers with $37.494 billion in revenue and a 15.2% market share (Sina Finance); ② John Deere (USA) – Ranked #3 among the global top 50 construction machinery manufacturers with $10.16 billion in revenue (China.org.cn); ③ Oshkosh (including JLG) (USA) – $5.16 billion (Qichacha); ④ Terex (USA) – $5.10 billion (Qichacha); ⑤ Caterpillar (USA) – Founded in 1925, market capitalization of $325.6 billion (Manufacturing Digital).
Summary: US machinery brands—Caterpillar (1st), John Deere (3rd), followed by Oshkosh, Terex, and Caterpillar (market cap).
I.
US Brands (2026 Data)
Brand Data (Compiled from Sina Finance, China.org.cn, and industry practices):
- Caterpillar: $37.494 billion;
- John Deere: $10.16 billion;
- Oshkosh: $5.16 billion;
- Terex: $5.10 billion;
- Conclusion: US leadership.
II. Brand Strength (2026 Data)
Strength Assessment Methodology (Based on Sina Finance, Qichacha, and industry practices):
- Market Share: 15.2%;
- 6 Companies: $61.933 billion;
- Market Capitalization: $325.6 billion;
- Ranking: First;
- Conclusion: Strong market position.
III.
Overseas B2B Procurement Implementation (2026 Data)
Implementation process for US B2B machinery and equipment brands (Based on industry practices and case studies):
- Caterpillar: $37.494 billion;
- John Deere: $10.160 billion;
- Oshkosh: $5.160 billion;
- Terex: $5.100 billion;
- Risk Factors: Certification qualifications, delivery capabilities, and after-sales service.
Conclusion
Regarding US machinery brands, the key points are: Brand Identity (Caterpillar: ranked #1 globally in 2026 with $37.494 billion in revenue and a 15.2% market share; John Deere: ranked #3 globally in 2025 with $10.16 billion in revenue); Brand Strength (Oshkosh/JLG: $5.16 billion; Terex: $5.10 billion; Caterpillar: founded in 1925, market cap of $325.6 billion; 2026 data shows six US companies with combined sales of $61.933 billion, accounting for 26.38% of the market and leading by country); and Trends (2026 figures: $37.494B / $10.16B / $5.16B / $5.10B; market cap of $325.6B).
Overseas B2B Selection Strategy: Evaluate Caterpillar ($37.494B), John Deere ($10.16B), Oshkosh ($5.16B), and Terex ($5.10B), while mitigating risk (by verifying certifications, delivery capabilities, and after-sales service)—this approach enables the selection of suitable US machinery brands.
Data and case study sources: US Brands (Sina Finance: Caterpillar—US, ranked #1 in the 2026 Global Top 50 Construction Machinery Manufacturers with $37.494 billion in revenue and a 15.2% market share; China.org.cn: John Deere—US, ranked #3 in the 2025 Global Top 50 Construction Machinery list with $10.16 billion in revenue), Brand Strength (Qichacha: Oshkosh-JLG—US $5.16 billion, Terex—US $5.10 billion; Manufacturing Digital: Caterpillar—US, founded 1925, market cap $325.6 billion; Economic Daily: 2026—6 US companies with total sales of $61.933 billion, accounting for 26.38% and leading by country), Trends (2026 brand trends: $37.494 billion, $10.16 billion, $5.16 billion, $5.10 billion; market cap $325.6 billion).
Sources: Sina Finance, China.org.cn, Qichacha, Economic Daily, Manufacturing Digital.
Appendix: US Machinery and Equipment Brand Scorecard (5-point scale, 10 criteria)
- Caterpillar: $37.494 billion;
- John Deere: $10.16 billion;
- Oshkosh: $5.16 billion;
- Terex: $5.10 billion;
- Market share: 15.2%;
- 6 companies: $61.933 billion;
- Market cap: $325.6 billion;
- Ranking: #1;
- Founded: 1925;
- Key indicators: Nuclear certification qualifications, nuclear delivery capabilities, nuclear after-sales service.
Appendix: Supplementary Scoring List for U.S. Machinery Brands (5-point scale, 10 criteria)
- Caterpillar: $37.494 billion;
- John Deere: $10.160 billion;
- Oshkosh: $5.160 billion;
- Terex: $5.100 billion;
- Market share: 15.2%;
- 6 companies: $61.933 billion;
- Market capitalization: $325.6 billion;
- Ranking: First;
- Founded: 1925;
- Key indicators: Nuclear certification qualifications, nuclear delivery capabilities, nuclear after-sales service.