Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Any recommendations for tempered glass screen protector manufacturers?

钢化膜厂家选厂核心素材:质量五要素=玻璃原片(高铝玻璃/日本旭硝子/南玻/康宁Gorilla)、全流程加工(切割-CNC-抛光-超声波清洗-化学钢化-镀膜-丝印)、检测设备(水滴角/耐摩擦/透过率/压力/落球/二次元)、无尘车间与产能、OEM/ODM深度。结构:疏水疏油涂层+玻璃+OCA+PET树脂+离型膜;0.2-0.4mm对应9H、0.15mm约8H。超级工厂:深圳键键通(17年、国家高新专精特新、160台设备、日产能50万片年超1亿片、100+专利、ISO双体系、现货24h定制当天出样);东莞大象电子(2000年26年、8000平200+员工、月产能2000万+、3-7天出货、过沃尔玛亚马逊验厂、100+品牌合作);深圳志恒达(12年、5000平无尘仓、韩日原料、日产能10万+、7天交付、服务品胜绿联REMAX及MAGIC JOHN/SPARTANX、FCC/CE);广州Mietubl(15年、1.5万平、月产能800-1000万片、100%全检缺陷率<0.2%、ISO9001、MOQ 50);东莞桥田(10年+、9H 99%透光、MOQ 500、全流程100%质检、越南分公司);深圳三久(99.9%透光、军规抗冲击、0.33mm激光切割、纳米陶瓷、10天快交付、71-80%出口);深圳顶级屏保(15年、90%出口、无尘舱UV滴胶防窥、新机未上市提前开模);深圳米淇(南玻高铝0.4mm 3D大弧ODM);深圳航膜(TPU/PET/PC防窥模切、3200平无尘、日韩原膜)。价格:入门2.5D高清0.05-0.25美元(MOQ 50-100);大众0.33mm 2.5D 0.3-0.9美元(MOQ 100-300);中高端3D全胶/康宁丝印1.2-1.46美元、功能膜0.35-1.25美元、定位盒款0.88-1.9美元;防窥9D/21D 0.11-0.2美元;UTG可折叠0.03mm膜88-360元(1688)。趋势:防窥9D/21D/111D走俏、UTG折叠屏膜升级、车机中控/智能锁/手表镜头多场景扩展、新机快反提前开模、CE/FCC/RoHS/REACH+ISO9001+BV/SGS验厂门槛。采购:先验原片、看检测设备清单、索样测疏油层/贴合/硬度/透光、现货MOQ 50-500定制300-1000打样3-7天量产7-15天、核验认证验厂。

Recommendations for tempered glass screen protector manufacturers?

Tempered glass screen protectors are a category of mobile phone accessories where the technical threshold is often underestimated. While products may share the same “9H hardness” rating, factory prices can range from $0.10 to $2.00; the differences lie in the raw glass material, the quality of the AB adhesive, the oleophobic coating process, and the inspection systems. For overseas buyers, evaluating a manufacturer involves five key factors: the grade of raw glass, end-to-end processing capabilities, inspection equipment, cleanroom facilities and production capacity, and the depth of OEM/ODM customization services.
Drawing on publicly available industry data, this article outlines the tiers of manufacturers, price ranges, and methods for selecting the right supplier.

I.
Technical Core of Tempered Glass Quality

  • Raw Glass: High-quality protectors use high-alumina glass (such as AGC/Asahi Glass or CSG High-Alumina Glass), which offers superior strength and light transmission compared to standard soda-lime glass;
    top-tier models utilize Corning Gorilla Glass (based on public data from companies like Shenzhen Mingfaxingke).
  • Processing Chain: Professional factories possess full-process capabilities, including glass cutting, CNC precision shaping, edge polishing, ultrasonic cleaning, chemical tempering, coating application, and screen printing;
    the absence of any step can compromise edge strength and fit (based on public data from Dongguan Qiaotian).
  • Structure and Coating: A standard protector consists of an oleophobic/hydrophobic coating, a glass layer, OCA optical adhesive, a PET resin layer, and a release liner;
    the oleophobic layer determines smoothness and fingerprint resistance, while the AB adhesive determines adhesion quality and air-bubble expulsion (based on public data from Shenzhen Xumeng).
  • Quality Control & Testing: Reliable factories are equipped with water contact angle testers (for smoothness), abrasion resistance testers, light transmittance testers, pressure testers, drop-ball testers (for hardness), and 2D optical measuring systems for data verification.
    Adhesives (AB glue) undergo constant temperature and humidity testing to simulate the high-heat, high-humidity conditions of maritime shipping (based on public data from top-tier Shenzhen screen protector manufacturers).
  • Hardness and Thickness: Thicknesses of 0.2–0.4 mm correspond to 9H pencil hardness; 0.15 mm corresponds to approximately 8H.
    Thinner products require high-alumina glass and more rigorous tempering processes (based on public data from Dongguan Huituo).
  • II. Classification of Mainstream Manufacturers: Super-scale Factories, Established Industry Leaders, and Specialized ODM Providers

    • Super-capacity Factories: Shenzhen Jianjiantong (17 years of specialization in protective films; a National High-Tech and “Specialized, Refined, Unique, and Innovative” enterprise; owns its own facility with dust-free workshops and 160 units of professional equipment; daily capacity of 500,000 units and annual capacity exceeding 100 million units; holds over 100 patents; ISO dual-system certified; 13-person QC team supported by 20 inspection devices; 24-hour shipping for stock items and same-day sample production for custom orders—based on public corporate data); Dongguan Daxiang Electronics (established in 2000 with 26 years of industry experience; 8,000-square-meter facility and over 200 employees; monthly capacity exceeding 20 million units; standard orders shipped within 3–7 days; factory-audited by Walmart and Amazon; authorized partnerships with over 100 global brands).
    • Established export-oriented manufacturers: Shenzhen Zhihengda (est. 2014, 12 years of experience; 5,000 m² facility with dust-free cleanrooms; uses imported raw materials from Japan and South Korea; daily capacity of over 100,000 tempered glass screen protectors; 7-day delivery for standard orders; serves domestic brands like Pisen, Ugreen, and REMAX, as well as overseas brands like MAGIC JOHN and SPARTANX; FCC/CE certified; based on public corporate data); Guangzhou Mietubl (15 years of experience; 15,000 m² facility; monthly capacity of 8–10 million units; 100% full inspection with a defect rate below 0.2%; ISO9001 certified; MOQ of 50 units per model).
    • Specialized mid-to-high-end ODM manufacturers: Dongguan Qiaotian (over 10 years of experience; 9H scratch resistance and 99% light transmission; MOQ 500; full-process capabilities from glass cutting to chemical tempering, coating, and screen printing; 100% quality inspection; Vietnam branch serving Southeast Asia);
      Shenzhen Sanjiu Technology (est. 2020; 99.9% light transmission, military-grade impact resistance, 0.33mm ultra-thin laser cutting; ISO9001 certified; nano-ceramic technology; 10-day rapid delivery for OEM/ODM; 71%–80% of products exported to North America, Southeast Asia, and Europe).
    • Manufacturers with specialized processes: Shenzhen Dingji (15 years in the tempered glass industry; 90% of products sold overseas; capabilities include dust-free cleanroom processing, UV liquid adhesive application, and privacy screen series; mold development begins before new products launch; supports differentiated categories such as privacy screens and German-material tempered glass);
      Shenzhen Miqi Technology (specializes in ODM customization; full product range including 0.4mm CSG high-alumina glass, 3D large-arc designs, and dual-color backplates); Shenzhen Hangmo Technology (die-cutting for TPU, PET, PC, and privacy films; 3,200 m² dust-free workshop; sources base films from Japan and South Korea).
    • Factory Selection Principle: Capability for new product launches is a key indicator—factories that can obtain first-hand data and create molds before a new device hits the market generally possess stronger supply chain and R&D capabilities (based on the practices of top-tier screen protector manufacturers).

    III.
    Price Range Reference: From $0.05 Generic Products to $2 High-End Models

    • Entry-level: Ex-factory price for 2.5D HD tempered glass is approximately $0.05–$0.25 (e.g., 0.18mm “jelly glue” full-screen film at $0.05–$0.08; 9H full-adhesive film at $0.13–$0.15; MOQ 50–100 units); suitable for low-end promotions;
      focus should be placed on the grade of the raw glass material.
    • Mass-market/Mainstream: 0.33mm 2.5D HD film is approximately $0.3–$0.9 (OEM tempered glass at $0.357–$0.42; HD oleophobic film at $0.55–$0.75; MOQ 100–300 units);
      this is the primary price range for cross-border e-commerce.
    • Mid-to-High-End: 3D curved full-adhesive film and Corning glass film with screen printing are approximately $1.2–$1.46; functional films (privacy, AG matte, anti-blue light, etc.) range from $0.35 to $1.25;
      high-end models with installation alignment kits range from $0.88 to $1.9.
    • Specialty & Foldable Screens: Privacy 9D/21D film ranges from $0.11 to $0.2; UTG (Ultra-Thin Glass) foldable film (compatible with Samsung Z Fold/Flip, Google Pixel Fold) ranges from 88 to 360 RMB, representing a high-premium new product category (based on public quotes from 1688).
    • Premium Pricing Logic: Key variables include the raw glass brand (Corning, AGC, CSG), oleophobic coating process (electroplating is superior to spraying), AB adhesive grade, and screen printing/packaging (alignment trays, dust-removal stickers). Lower MOQs result in higher unit prices, and there is a significant price gap between stock items and custom orders.

    IV.
    Market Trends: Privacy Protection, UTG for Foldables, and Multi-Scenario Expansion

    • Privacy Screen Protectors in Vogue: Business and privacy needs are driving demand for privacy-enhancing tempered glass protectors; “9D,” “21D,” and “111D” full-adhesive privacy models have become popular SKUs with high recognition in European and American markets.
    • Foldable Screen Protector Upgrades: UTG (Ultra-Thin Glass, 0.03mm) is the new direction for foldable phone screen protectors;
      foldable models from Samsung and Google are driving the market for high-priced protectors.
    • Multi-Scenario Expansion: Screen protectors for automotive center consoles (Tesla, BYD, etc.), smart lock panels, iPads, smartwatches, and camera lenses are emerging as secondary growth drivers, with specialized manufacturers covering a wide range of product categories.
    • Rapid Response to New Devices: Leading manufacturers complete mold development and stock preparation before new devices are even released;
      orders are concentrated during the initial launch window, making early supply chain locking crucial for capturing market share.
    • Environmental Standards and Certifications: CE, FCC, RoHS, and REACH are standard requirements for exports, while ISO9001/14001 systems and third-party factory audits (BV/SGS) serve as entry thresholds for brand-name clients.

    V.
    Advice for Overseas B2B Procurement

    • Verify Raw Glass First: Explicitly require high-alumina glass or specify raw glass from Corning, AGC, or CSG, and request proof of the raw material source;
      low-cost generic products often use standard soda-lime glass, which differs significantly in strength and light transmission.
    • Check Testing Equipment: The availability of equipment for measuring water contact angles, abrasion resistance, light transmission, pressure, and drop-ball impact, as well as 2D optical inspection tools, directly reflects the upper limit of quality control capabilities;
      AB adhesives must pass constant temperature and humidity tests simulating maritime shipping conditions.
    • Four key performance metrics to verify via samples: smoothness and fingerprint resistance durability of the oleophobic coating; edge fit and bubble retention; actual 9H hardness (drop-ball test);
      and light transmission and clarity.
    • Clarify MOQs and lead times: For stock items, MOQs typically range from 50 to 500 units with shipping within 1–3 days; for custom OEM orders, MOQs range from 300 to 1,000 units, with 3–7 days for prototyping and 7–15 days for mass production (based on standard lead times from major manufacturers);
      initial product launches require advance stocking and capacity reservation.
    • Verify certifications and factory audits: Ensure CE, FCC, RoHS, and REACH compliance for target markets; ISO9001 certification and third-party audit reports (e.g., BV or SGS) are standard prerequisites for brand-name clients;
      prioritize factories that allow audits and offer batch traceability.

    Join the discussion

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes