Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Bulk Purchase Prices for Terminal Blocks in China

中国接线端子批量采购价格(2026口径):<strong>①价格带——导轨端子(2.5mm²、螺钉式)约0.5-2元/个、PCB端子(间距5.0mm)约0.3-1.5元/个、弹簧端子约1-3元/个、大电流端子(100A)约5-20元/个、保险丝端子约2-5元/个——国产比外资(菲尼克斯/魏德米勒)低40-60%;②批量价——1000个起批降10-20%、10万个以上降30-50%、年度框架再议;③采购渠道——乐清/东莞端子厂(源头)、1688/阿里国际站厂家店(批量价)</strong>。一句话:接线端子按类型与批量报价——导轨端子0.5-2元/个、PCB端子0.3-1.5元/个、弹簧端子1-3元/个——批量1000个起降10-20%、10万+降30-50%,国产比外资低40-60%,先锁材质(铜镀锡)与认证再谈价。

Bulk Purchase Prices for Chinese Terminal Blocks

Bulk purchase prices for Chinese terminal blocks (2026 figures): ① Price ranges—DIN-rail terminals (2.5mm², screw-type): approx. 0.5–2 RMB/unit; PCB terminals (5.0mm pitch): approx. 0.3–1.5 RMB/unit; spring-clamp terminals: approx. 1–3 RMB/unit; high-current terminals (100A): approx. 5–20 RMB/unit; fuse terminals: approx. 2–5 RMB/unit (domestic products are 40–60% cheaper than foreign brands like Phoenix Contact or Weidmüller); ② Bulk pricing—10–20% discount for orders of 1,000+ units, 30–50% discount for 100,000+ units, with annual framework agreements negotiable; ③ Sourcing channels—Terminal block factories in Yueqing/Dongguan (direct sources) and manufacturer stores on 1688/Alibaba.com (bulk pricing). In summary: Quotes depend on type and volume—DIN-rail terminals 0.5–2 RMB/unit, PCB terminals 0.3–1.5 RMB/unit, spring-clamp terminals 1–3 RMB/unit;
bulk discounts range from 10–20% (1,000+ units) to 30–50% (100,000+ units); domestic products cost 40–60% less than foreign ones; finalize material specifications (e.g., tin-plated copper) and certifications before negotiating prices.

I. Bulk Purchase Price Ranges for Terminal Blocks (2026 Data)

Bulk quotes for Chinese terminal blocks by type and specification (based on a composite of 1688/Alibaba.com 2026 listings, ex-factory prices from Yueqing, and industry standards):

  • DIN-rail terminals (DIN35, 2.5mm², screw-type): Approx. 0.5–2 RMB/unit (0.07–0.28 USD) — Standard for power distribution cabinets;
  • PCB terminals (5.0mm pitch, screw-type): Approx. 0.3–1.5 RMB/unit (0.04–0.21 USD) — For circuit board connections;
  • Spring-clamp terminals (push-in type): Approx. 1–3 RMB/unit (0.14–0.42 USD) — Vibration-resistant, quick wiring;
  • High-current terminals (100–400A): Approx. 5–20 RMB/unit (0.7–2.8 USD) — Power supply/busbar applications;
  • Fuse terminals: Approx. 2–5 RMB/unit (0.28–0.7 USD) — Circuit protection;
  • Foreign benchmarks: Phoenix Contact/Weidmüller/WAGO are approx. 2–3 times the price of domestic brands — Domestic brands (CHINT/Delixi/Kaikun/Kenai) are 40–60% lower;
  • Key variables: Material (tin-plated copper/brass), current rating (10–400A), type (screw/spring/push-in), pitch (3.5–10mm), certifications (IEC 60947-7, UL), and order volume.

II. Bulk Pricing Rules and Negotiation Strategies (2026 Outlook)

Bulk procurement pricing for terminal blocks follows a tiered structure (based on industrial cluster data, platform rules, and industry practices):

  • Bulk Tiers: 10–20% discount for orders of 1,000+ units; 15–25% for 10,000 units; 30–50% for over 100,000 units; annual framework agreements negotiable (potential 10% further reduction);
  • Channels: Yueqing/Dongguan factories (ex-factory source prices), 1688 manufacturer stores (tax-inclusive bulk prices), Alibaba.com (FOB/CIF)—10–20% lower than trading companies;
  • Negotiation Strategies: Volume commitment (100k+ units), substituting brass with tin-plated copper (balancing performance and cost), simplified packaging (bulk/bagged), annual framework agreements—potential savings of 20–40%;
  • Price Verification Points: Request material certification (copper content/tin plating thickness), type testing (IEC 60947-7-1), UL certification, sample testing (insertion/extraction force, temperature rise)—beware of low-price traps involving reduced copper weight or thinner plating;
  • Trends: Spring-clamp terminals replacing screw-type terminals (for automated assembly), growth in exports of UL-certified terminals, shift toward new energy connectors, accelerated domestic substitution of foreign brands, and automated screw-locking assembly in smart factories.

III. Overseas B2B Procurement Pricing for Terminal Blocks (2026 Outlook)

Pricing for overseas B2B procurement of Chinese terminal blocks, categorized by type and volume (based on export practices, standards, and case studies):

  • Price Reference: DIN-rail terminals (CNY 0.5–2/unit), PCB terminals (CNY 0.3–1.5/unit), spring-clamp terminals (CNY 1–3/unit), high-current terminals (CNY 5–20/unit), and fuse terminals (CNY 2–5/unit)—domestic products are 40–60% cheaper than foreign brands;
  • Selection Criteria: Type (screw/spring/push-in), current rating and wire gauge, material (tin-plated copper), and certifications (IEC 60947-7/UL)—finalize specifications and certifications before negotiating price;
  • Negotiation Tactics: Volume commitments (30–50% discount for orders >100,000 units), substituting brass with tin-plated copper, simplified packaging, and annual framework agreements—save 20–40%;
  • Risk Warnings: Reduced copper weight, thinner plating, missing certifications, and discrepancies between samples and bulk shipments—verify material certificates, IEC/UL reports, sample testing (insertion/extraction force, temperature rise), and third-party inspections;
  • Trends: Growth in exports of UL-certified terminals, automated assembly for spring-clamp terminals, shift toward new energy connectors, accelerated domestic substitution of foreign brands, and bulk procurement via cross-border e-commerce (e.g., 1688 International).

Conclusion

In summary, here are the bulk purchase prices for Chinese terminal blocks: DIN-rail terminals (0.5–2 RMB/unit), PCB terminals (0.3–1.5 RMB/unit), spring-clamp terminals (1–3 RMB/unit), high-current terminals (5–20 RMB/unit), and fuse terminals (2–5 RMB/unit). Domestic products are 40–60% cheaper than foreign brands; bulk orders of 1,000+ units receive a 10–20% discount, while orders exceeding 100,000 units see a 30–50% price reduction.
For overseas B2B procurement, the strategy involves locking in types and specifications first, followed by materials and certifications; combining bulk orders with annual framework agreements can yield savings of 20–40%.
By verifying material certificates and UL/IEC reports, testing sample insertion force and temperature rise, and requesting tiered bulk pricing, you can secure high-value-for-money Chinese terminal blocks.

Data and case study sources: 2026 sales prices from 1688/Alibaba.com (DIN-rail terminals 2.5mm²: ~0.5–2 RMB/unit; PCB terminals 5.0mm pitch: ~0.3–1.5 RMB/unit; spring-clamp terminals: ~1–3 RMB/unit; high-current terminals 100–400A: ~5–20 RMB/unit; fuse terminals: ~2–5 RMB/unit); ex-factory prices from Yueqing/Dongguan terminal industry clusters (2026); quotes from foreign brands like Phoenix Contact, Weidmüller, and WAGO (2–3 times the price of domestic products); domestic brands such as Chint, Delixi, Kaikun, and Kenai; IEC 60947-7-1 terminal standards; UL1059 certification; industry standard tiered pricing practices (10–20% off for 1,000 units; 30–50% off for 100,000+ units); and export trade practices (FOB/CIF, annual framework agreements).

Appendix: Price Scoring List for Bulk Purchase of Chinese Terminal Blocks (5-point scale, 10 items)

  • DIN-rail terminals (2.5mm²): 0.5–2 RMB/unit; screw-clamp type;
  • PCB terminals (5.0mm): 0.3–1.5 RMB/unit; for circuit board connections;
  • Spring-clamp terminals: 1–3 RMB/unit; push-in connection, vibration-resistant;
  • High-current terminals (100–400A): 5–20 RMB/unit; for power busbar connections;
  • Fuse terminals: 2–5 RMB/unit; for circuit protection;
  • Foreign benchmarks: Phoenix Contact and Weidmüller (prices 2–3 times higher than domestic equivalents);
  • Bulk pricing tiers: 10–20% discount for 1,000 units; 30–50% discount for 100,000+ units;
  • Channels: Direct from manufacturers in Yueqing/Dongguan; bulk pricing via 1688 factory stores;
  • Materials: Tin-plated copper replacing brass; plating thickness is critical;
  • Key indicators: IEC 60947-7-1, UL1059, insertion/extraction force and temperature rise tests, “copper weight reduction” pitfalls, annual framework agreements, SGS inspections.

Appendix: Supplementary Scoring List for Bulk Procurement Prices of Chinese Terminal Blocks (5-point scale, 10 items)

  • DIN-rail terminals (2.5mm²): 0.5–2 RMB/unit; screw-clamp type;
  • PCB terminals (5.0mm): 0.3–1.5 RMB/unit; for circuit board connections;
  • Spring-clamp terminals: 1–3 RMB/unit; push-in, vibration-resistant;
  • High-current terminals (100–400A): 5–20 RMB/unit; for power busbar connections;
  • Fuse terminals: 2–5 RMB/unit; for circuit protection;
  • Foreign benchmarks: Phoenix Contact and Weidmüller (prices 2–3 times higher than domestic);
  • Bulk pricing tiers: 10–20% discount for 1,000 units; 30–50% discount for 100,000+ units;
  • Channels: Direct from manufacturers in Yueqing/Dongguan; bulk pricing via 1688 factory stores;
  • Materials: Tin-plated copper replacing brass;
    plating thickness is critical;
  • Key indicators: IEC 60947-7-1, UL1059, insertion/extraction force and temperature rise tests, “copper weight reduction” pitfalls, annual framework agreements, SGS inspections.

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes