Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Quality Comparison of Chinese Ring Main Unit Brands

中国环网柜品牌质量对比(2026口径):<strong>①外资标杆——施耐德RM6(SF6、全球销量最大、IP67)、ABB SafeRing/SafePlus、西门子8DJ20(环保气体)、伊顿——绝缘与机械寿命最优、价格最贵;②国产第一梯队(质量对标外资)——许继电气(环保柜第一梯队、央企)、平高电气(环保RMU)、南瑞(央企)、双杰电气(固体绝缘环网柜、环保先行)、科林电气、天安电气、正泰(环保气体)——SF6/固体/环保气体全覆盖、国网验证;③性价比出口——乐清系(巨广/兴科/珠峰)、天安、白云——价格低30-50%</strong>。一句话:质量比六维(绝缘方式/局放/机械寿命/防护IP67/五防联锁/环保等级),环保合规选双杰固体绝缘/许继平高洁净空气,指定品牌选施耐德RM6/ABB SafeRing,性价比出口选国产一线——2024环保柜占比32.7%、2025预计38.4%,环保是大势。

Comparison of Chinese Ring Main Unit (RMU) Brand Quality

Comparison of Chinese RMU Brand Quality (2026 Data): ① Foreign Benchmarks—Schneider RM6 (SF6, highest global sales, IP67), ABB SafeRing/SafePlus, Siemens 8DJ20 (eco-friendly gas), Eaton—superior insulation and mechanical lifespan, highest price; ② Domestic Tier 1 (quality comparable to foreign brands)—XJ Electric (Tier 1 for eco-friendly units, SOE), Pinggao Electric (eco-friendly RMU), Nari (SOE), Shuangjie Electric (solid-insulated RMU, pioneer in eco-friendly tech), Kelin Electric, Tian’an Electric, Chint (eco-friendly gas)—comprehensive coverage (SF6/solid/eco-friendly gas), State Grid certified; ③ Cost-effective Export Options—Yueqing-based manufacturers (Juguang/Xingke/Zhufeng), Tian’an, Baiyun—prices 30–50% lower. In summary: Quality is evaluated across six dimensions (insulation method, partial discharge, mechanical lifespan, IP67 protection, “five-prevention” interlocking, environmental rating);
for environmental compliance, choose Shuangjie solid-insulated or XJ/Pinggao clean-air units; for specified brands, choose Schneider RM6/ABB SafeRing; for cost-effective exports, choose top-tier domestic brands—eco-friendly units accounted for 32.7% of the market in 2024 and are projected to reach 38.4% in 2025; eco-friendliness is the prevailing trend.

I. Brand Tiers and Representative Products (2026 Classification)

Chinese ring main unit (RMU) brands are categorized into three tiers based on quality and market positioning (based on the July 2026 “Gewuzhisheng” report on eco-friendly RMUs, State Grid tender awards, and official product specifications):

  • Tier 1: Foreign Benchmarks (Industry-Leading Quality) – Schneider RM6 (global benchmark for SF6 RMUs; launched in 1967; IP67 fully sealed; 20-year maintenance-free service life; world’s highest sales volume), ABB
    SafeRing/SafePlus (SF6/flexible expansion), Siemens 8DJ20 (SF6-free/eco-friendly gas, shifting in the 2020s), Eaton (XIRIA, eco-friendly)—mechanical life of 10,000 operations, partial discharge <10pC, mature anti-condensation and explosion-proof designs; highest price point;
  • Tier 2: Top-tier domestic manufacturers (quality benchmarked against foreign brands): XJ Electric (top-tier for eco-friendly RMUs, SOE, clean-air RMU, State Grid certified), Pinggao Electric (eco-friendly gas RMU, State Grid approved), Nari (SOE, distribution automation + RMU), Shuangjie Electric (pioneer in solid-insulated RMUs, SF6-free, integrated three-position switch, full eco-certifications), Kelin Electric (Shijiazhuang, SF6 and eco-friendly units), Tianan Electric (Ningbo Tianan, SF6 units approved by State Grid), Chint (eco-friendly gas RMU, UL/TUV certified for export)—comprehensive coverage of SF6, solid-insulated, and eco-friendly gas technologies; quality parameters benchmarked against foreign brands; priced 30–50% lower;
  • Tier 3: Cost-effectiveness and export-oriented (Yueqing-based/regional manufacturers): Juguang/Xingke/Zhufeng (Yueqing export group, SF6 units priced at $300–$2,500), Baiyun Electric (Guangzhou, rail transit), TGOOD (auxiliary equipment for box-type substations)—suitable for non-grid-level projects and price-sensitive markets; requires verification of type test reports;
  • Key quality dimensions: Insulation method (SF6/solid/eco-friendly gas/dry air), partial discharge level (<10pC), mechanical life (3,000–10,000 operations), protection rating (IP67 fully sealed vs. IP4X), "Five-Prevention" interlocking, anti-condensation/explosion-proof capabilities, altitude derating, environmental impact (GWP/carbon emissions).

II. Six-Dimensional Quality Comparison (2026 Standards)

Six-dimensional quality comparison of Ring Main Unit (RMU) brands (based on the “Gewuzhisheng” July 2026 eco-friendly RMU tier classification, State Grid verification, and export track record):

  • ① Insulation method and environmental friendliness: Foreign brands (Schneider RM6/ABB SafeRing) use SF6 (high GWP, banned in Europe/US); Siemens 8DJ20 uses eco-friendly gas; domestic brands (Shuangjie) use solid insulation (SF6-free/zero emissions); Xuji/Pinggao use clean air. Environmental compliance ranking: Shuangjie Solid Insulation = Xuji/Pinggao Clean Air > Siemens Eco-friendly Gas > Schneider RM6/ABB SF6;
  • ② Partial discharge and insulation levels: Foreign brands are optimal at <5–10 pC; domestic Tier 1 brands meet standards at 10–20 pC (GB/T 3906/IEC 62271-200 partial discharge tests); "Yueqing-cluster" brands require verification reports;
  • ③ Mechanical endurance: Schneider RM6 (10,000 operations); domestic Tier 1 brands (Xuji/Pinggao/Shuangjie) at 5,000–10,000 operations; “Yueqing-cluster” brands at 3,000–5,000 operations—significant differences in major overhaul intervals;
  • ④ Protection rating: Schneider RM6 IP67 (fully sealed, maintenance-free); domestic SF6 units offer IP65/IP67 options; solid insulation units IP67 (Shuangjie); eco-friendly gas units IP65—IP67 required for outdoor underground installations;
  • ⑤ “Five-prevention” interlocking and safety: Foreign brands feature the most mature explosion-proof pressure relief and three-position interlocking; domestic Tier 1 brands offer equivalent features (complete “five-prevention” capabilities); “Yueqing-cluster” brands require verification of interlocking and internal arc withstand tests (IAC A
    FLR); ⑥ Price and Certification: Foreign brands $1,000–$3,000 (RM6: ~$1,500–$4,000); domestic top-tier brands $800–$2,500 (eco-friendly gas models: $1,500–$4,000); Yueqing-based manufacturers $300–$1,500—domestic products offer 30–50% cost savings for equivalent specifications; leading domestic brands hold full certification (3C, Type Test, CE, KEMA).

III. Recommendations for Overseas B2B Product Selection and Acceptance (2026 Outlook)

When overseas B2B clients procure Chinese Ring Main Units (RMUs), selection should be based on environmental compliance and project classification (considering data on eco-friendly unit market share, export price ranges, and certifications):

  • EU/Strict Environmental Markets: Select eco-friendly gas-insulated or solid-insulated units—e.g., Shuangjie solid-insulated (SF6-free, zero emissions), Xuji/Pinggao clean-air RMUs, or Chint eco-friendly gas units—to comply with F-Gas regulations and carbon taxes (CBAM), as SF6 units are banned;
  • Africa/Middle East/Southeast Asia: SF6 RMUs offer the best cost-performance ratio—e.g., Yueqing-based manufacturers (Juguang/Xingke/Zhufeng) at $300–$1,500, or Tianan/Kelin at $1,500–$2,500; for distribution automation requirements, select Nari or Xuji;
  • Grid-Grade/Key Projects: Schneider RM6/ABB SafeRing (IP67 rating, 20-year maintenance-free lifespan, 10,000-cycle mechanical durability) or top-tier domestic brands (Xuji/Pinggao/Shuangjie; offering benchmarked specifications at 30–50% cost savings);
  • Price Range Reference (Alibaba International Station 2026): RM6/SafeRing approx. $1,500–$4,000; domestic SF6 units approx. $800–$2,500; eco-friendly gas units approx. $1,500–$4,000; solid-insulated units (Shuangjie) approx. $1,200–$3,500;
  • Six-Step Acceptance Process: ① Type testing (GB/T 3906/IEC 62271-200, internal arc classification IAC A
    FLR); ② Partial discharge report (<20pC); ③ SF6 annual leakage rate (<0.1%), gas pressure gauge, and eco-friendly switchgear SF6-free certification; ④ Mechanical operation (three-position load break switch/circuit breaker, five-prevention interlocking); ⑤ Protection (outdoor IP67 rating, anti-condensation heater); ⑥ Warranty (12–36 months, spare parts, and on-site service);
  • Trends: Eco-friendly RMUs accounted for 32.7% of the market in 2024, with a projected 38.4% in 2025 (Gewuzhisheng, July 2026); EU/US F-Gas regulations banning SF6; solid insulation and clean air technologies becoming mainstream;
    AI and distribution automation (Nari/XJ Group) driving exports of intelligent RMUs.

Conclusion

A summary comparison of Chinese RMU brands: Top-tier quality (foreign brands)—Schneider RM6 (IP67, 10,000 mechanical operations, 20-year maintenance-free), ABB SafeRing, Siemens 8DJ20; Domestic first-tier—XJ Group/Pinggao (clean-air eco-friendly RMUs), Shuangjie Electric (pioneer in solid-insulated SF6-free units), Nari (SOE-backed intelligence), Kelin/Tian’an/Chint (comprehensive SF6 & eco-friendly portfolio)—specs benchmarked against foreign brands but priced 30–50% lower; Cost-effective exports—Yueqing-based manufacturers (Juguang/Xingke/Zhufeng) at $300–$1,500. Overseas B2B selection based on environmental compliance: EU markets choose Shuangjie solid-insulated or XJ/Pinggao clean-air (SF6-free) units;
cost-sensitive markets choose domestic SF6 units; key projects choose foreign RM6 or domestic top-tier brands. By verifying six key criteria—type tests, partial discharge, mechanical lifespan, and IP67 rating—buyers can secure high-quality Chinese RMUs.

Data and case studies in this article are sourced from: Gewu Zhisheng’s July 2026 report on eco-friendly ring main units (RMUs) (Tier 1: Eaton/Schneider; Tier 2: Nari [SOE], XJ Electric/Siemens/Pinggao; Tier 3: Shuangjie/Kelin/Chint/Tianan/Baiyun; eco-friendly RMU market share: 32.7% in 2024, projected 38.4% in 2025); Schneider Electric’s RM6 (launched 1967, global benchmark for SF6 RMUs, IP67 fully sealed/maintenance-free); ABB SafeRing/SafePlus; Siemens 8DJ20 (eco-friendly gas/SF6-free); Shuangjie Electric (pioneer in solid-insulated RMUs, integrated three-position switch, SF6-free/zero emissions); XJ Electric/Pinggao Electric (clean-air eco-friendly RMUs, State Grid certified); Nari (SOE specializing in distribution automation); Ningbo Tianan (SF6 RMUs, State Grid certified); Chint (eco-friendly gas RMUs, UL/TUV certified for export); Kelin Electric (Shijiazhuang-based, SF6 and eco-friendly RMUs); Yueqing export cluster (Juguang/Xingke/Zhufeng; SF6 RMU price range: $300–$2,500); Alibaba International Station pricing (2026: RM6 ~$1,500–$4,000; domestic SF6 RMUs ~$800–$2,500; eco-friendly gas RMUs ~$1,500–$4,000; solid-insulated RMUs ~$1,200–$3,500); and GB/T 3906/IEC 62271-200 type test standards for RMUs (partial discharge, internal arc classification [IAC A FLR], mechanical endurance).

Appendix: Quality Comparison and Scoring List for Chinese Ring Main Unit (RMU) Brands (5-point scale, 10 criteria)

  • Schneider RM6: Global benchmark for SF6 technology; IP67-rated, 20-year maintenance-free lifespan; 10,000-operation mechanical life; partial discharge <10pC; highest price point;
  • ABB SafeRing/SafePlus: SF6-based/flexible expansion; 10,000-operation mechanical life; premium foreign-brand quality;
  • Siemens 8DJ20: Eco-friendly (SF6-free) gas technology; EU compliance; premium foreign-brand quality;
  • XJ Electric: Top-tier eco-friendly RMU provider; clean-air RMU technology; State Grid (SOE) certified;
  • Pinggao Electric: Eco-friendly gas RMU; State Grid approved; SOE-affiliated;
  • Shuangjie Electric: Pioneer in solid-insulated (SF6-free) technology; integrated three-position switch; comprehensive eco-certifications; rapid export growth;
  • NARI: SOE-backed distribution automation & RMUs; smart distribution network solutions;
  • Kelin/Tianan: SF6 and eco-friendly RMUs; State Grid approved; leading domestic brands;
  • Chint: Eco-friendly gas RMUs; UL/TUV export certifications;
  • Yueqing-based manufacturers: SF6 units ($300–$1,500); cost-effective exports; type testing verification required; Trends: Eco-friendly RMU market share rising from 32.7% in 2024 to a projected 38.4% in 2025; F-Gas regulations banning SF6; solid-insulation and clean-air technologies becoming mainstream.

Appendix: Supplementary Quality Comparison and Scoring List for Chinese Ring Main Unit (RMU) Brands (5-point scale, 10 criteria)

  • Schneider RM6: Global benchmark for SF6 technology; IP67 rating with 20-year maintenance-free service; 10,000-operation mechanical lifespan; partial discharge <10pC; highest price point;
  • ABB SafeRing/SafePlus: Flexible SF6/expansion options; 10,000-operation mechanical lifespan; premium international quality;
  • Siemens 8DJ20: Eco-friendly (SF6-free) gas technology; EU compliance; premium international quality;
  • XJ Electric: Top-tier eco-friendly RMU provider; clean-air RMU technology; State Grid (SOE) certified;
  • Pinggao Electric: Eco-friendly gas RMU; State Grid approved; SOE-affiliated;
  • Shuangjie Electric: Pioneer in solid-insulated (SF6-free) technology; integrated three-position switch; comprehensive eco-certifications; rapid export growth;
  • NARI: SOE-backed distribution automation and RMUs; smart distribution network solutions;
  • Kelin/Tian’an: SF6 and eco-friendly RMUs; State Grid approved; leading domestic brands;
  • Chint: Eco-friendly gas RMUs; UL/TUV export certifications;
  • Yueqing-based manufacturers: SF6 units priced at $300–$1,500; cost-effective for export; type testing verification required; Trends: Eco-friendly RMU market share rising from 32.7% in 2024 to a projected 38.4% in 2025; F-Gas regulations restricting SF6;
    solid-insulation and clean-air technologies becoming mainstream.

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes