Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Recommendations for custom power supply manufacturers for consumer electronics?

消费电子定制电源厂家,按设备功率、电压、接口与目标市场认证要求,定制开关电源、电源适配器、充电器(含GaN氮化镓快充)与定制电源板。深圳梯队完整——新斯宝XinSPower(2008年、PD/QC智能充电系列)、谦泽豪(2009年、450+员工、2万平厂房、可靠性实验中心)、Gofern(16年、Level VI能效、370+机型)、天音电子(2001年起专注充电器、GaN系列)、明鑫电源(1W-360W、CB/UL/FCC/ETL/CE认证)、WECENT(GaN/无线充电、20W-240W、MOQ 200件起)等。据行业惯例,定制电源OEM订单MOQ常见100件起(部分厂家可低至10件),开发周期7-20天至数周;出口需按目标市场做UL/CE/FCC/UKCA/CB等认证。定制电源类型与服务范围:电源适配器AC-DC适配器壁插/桌面式按输出功率1W-360W覆盖耳机、手机、笔记本、显示器等;智能充电器PD/QC协议快充、GaN氮化镓充电器20W-240W、无线充电器、车载充电器;开关电源家电、安防、通信、LED驱动、工控设备内置电源按板卡或铝壳/铁壳形态定制;定制电源板按客户技术要求设计功率板、控制板电源承接ODM/OEM;工业与特种电源防水电源、车载电源、医疗/工业电源适配器;一站式服务外观/LOGO/线材/插头/协议/PCB定制+认证+包装+交期管理;按需选型手机/笔记本快充选GaN PD方案商家电/工控内置电源选开关电源厂小功率音视频选适配器厂。主流定制电源厂家梯队:新斯宝XinSPower深圳2008年世界领先开关电源、智能充电器、消费类电子制造商PD/QC智能充电系列高新技术企业与国内外多家知名大品牌合作;谦泽豪深圳2009年专注电源适配器、充电器研发生产销售国家高新技术企业员工450+总面积2万平研发团队50+人业内领先可靠性产品实验中心;Gofern深圳16年OEM/ODM适配器、充电器、开关电源制造商CE/UL/ETL/FCC/UKCA/CB/GS/RoHS认证全球Level VI能效每台100%满载老化测试370+机型;天音电子Tianyin深圳2001年起专注充电器GaN技术、USB墙充、PD充电器、车载充电器、USB HUB OEM/ODM一站式;明鑫电源Mingxin深圳2012年国家高新1W-360W产品线CB/UL/FCC/ETL/CE认证ISO9001体系;WECENT深圳GaN与无线充电器OEM/ODM工厂20W-240W MOQ 200件起2年质保ISO9001服务200+全球品牌;其他代表欧尚美开关电源/LED/防水/车载新赛科技GaN PD45W/67W多口快充、PD3.2协议鑫德嘉适配器/充电器/工业电源盛基3-48V小功率音箱/安防/通信电源旭氏定制电源板、30+国出口、15天交期。定制内容与设计要点:功率与电压按设备功耗选输出功率1W-360W、电压3-48V DC等与电流预留裕量与温升余量;接口与协议USB-A/USB-C/DC圆头/多口组合PD/QC/PD3.2等快充协议、协议芯片选型;外壳与结构壁插/桌面/插墙式、折叠插脚、多国插头US/EU/UK、颜色/LOGO丝印定制;线材与端子线长、线规、端子类型、磁吸/卷线等按设备需求定制;安全与能效过压/过流/过温/短路保护OTP/OVP/OCP、能效等级Level VI、EMI滤波设计;方案复用与创新成熟公版快速出货MOQ低至100件GaN/快充等新方案按PD3.2/苹果/三星兼容性定制;设计输入向厂家提供功率/电压/接口/协议/插头标准/认证目标/外壳尺寸减少返工与认证补测。认证与合规:目标市场认证美国UL/ETL/FCC欧盟CE英国UKCA国际CB澳洲SAA/RCM日本PSE韩国KC;能效与环保全球Level VI能效RoHS/REACH环保合规;认证周期与成本每项认证数千至数万元、4-12周不等多国认证可走CB转证降低成本;认证责任OEM订单通常厂家主导认证并共享证书ODM定制需明确认证费用承担方;证书核查索要厂家当前证书与型号覆盖表验证目标市场组合齐全;老化与质检要求满载老化测试Gofern每台100%、跌落/耐压/温升测试报告;合规风险贴牌用他人证书有法律风险建议自有型号认证。费用、MOQ与开发周期:MOQ基准部分厂家OEM可低至10-100件35W PD适配器10件、GaN充电器100件常规量产1000件起更易谈价;价格区间参考20W GaN PD双口充电器约2-3美元级65W GaN单口约3-5美元级100W GaN多口适配器约5-30美元级;开模/工程费外壳开模数万至十万元级、协议/板卡定制NRE数千至数万元成熟公版免工程费;开发周期公版定制7-20天外壳/板卡深度定制4-8周含认证再追加4-12周;交期与物流标准交期15个工作日内常见贸易条款FOB/CIF/EXW/DDP可选;批量价阶梯量越大单价越低如1000/3000/5000件三档递减年度框架可锁定价格;隐藏成本认证费、插头模具费、包装彩盒设计、线材定制费需在报价中列明。选型与风险控制:能力验证看同品类量产案例如370+机型、研发团队与实验中心、产线规模与老化测试能力;资质核查ISO9001体系、目标市场认证证书UL/CE/FCC/UKCA/CB等、SGS等第三方审计;样品验证索要样机做协议兼容PD3.0/3.2、苹果/三星、温升、EMI、跌落测试样品确认后再量产;合同条款写清规格书、能效等级、保护功能、质保期、批次追溯、认证责任、交期违约条款;防坑信号报价不含老化测试证书过期或型号不符拒绝提供样机无产线图片与实地;海外B端要点选有30+国出口经验与英文对接的厂家认证组合齐全分阶段付款+样品留档+批次检验;供应链备份电源类产品建议储备第二供应商避免交期与认证风险集中。FAQ:定制电源和买标准适配器怎么选标准规格现货快、单价低、认证现成设备功率/接口/协议特殊多口快充、定制插头、异形外壳才需要定制;定制电源最低做多少部分厂家OEM低至10-100件35W适配器10件、GaN充电器100件常规量产1000件起更易谈价;定制一个电源要多少钱公版定制单价2-30美元级20W GaN约2-3美元、65W约3-5美元、100W多口约5-30美元另计开模/工程/认证费;定制电源多久能出货公版定制7-20天深度定制4-8周含认证追加4-12周;出口要哪些认证美国UL/ETL/FCC欧盟CE英国UKCA澳洲SAA/RCM日本PSE韩国KC多国可走CB转证降成本;怎么选靠谱的定制电源厂家看量产案例与老化测试能力Gofern每台100%满载老化、ISO9001与认证证书覆盖、研发与实验中心、样品协议兼容测试;GaN快充和普通充电器怎么选GaN体积小、效率高、适合65W以上大功率与多口快充小功率单口常规方案成本更低。

Recommendations for Custom Power Supply Manufacturers for Consumer Electronics?

Manufacturers of custom power supplies for consumer electronics provide tailored solutions—including switching power supplies, power adapters, chargers (such as GaN fast chargers), and custom power boards—based on device power, voltage, interface specifications, and target market certification requirements.
Key players in the Shenzhen region include XinSPower (est. 2008; PD/QC smart charging series), Qianzehao (est. 2009; 450+ employees; 20,000 m² factory; reliability testing center), Gofern (16 years of experience; Level VI energy efficiency; 370+ models), Tianyin Electronics (focused on chargers and GaN series since 2001), Mingxin Power (1W–360W range; CB/UL/FCC/ETL/CE certifications), and WECENT (GaN/wireless charging; 20W–240W; MOQ starting at 200 units), among others (based on company websites and public data).
Industry standards typically set the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) for custom power supply OEM orders at 100 units (though some manufacturers accept as few as 10), with development cycles ranging from 7–20 days to several weeks. Exports require certifications such as UL, CE, FCC, UKCA, or CB, depending on the target market (based on public data from Made-in-China and Gofern).
This article compiles information from 2026 public sources regarding manufacturer types, market tiers, customization scope, certifications, costs, and key selection criteria.

I.
Types of Custom Power Supplies and Service Scope

  • Power Adapters: AC-DC adapters (wall-mount or desktop styles) with output power ranging from 1W to 360W, suitable for devices such as headphones, smartphones, laptops, and monitors (based on public data from Mingxin and Xinsai).
  • Smart Chargers: PD/QC protocol fast chargers, GaN (Gallium Nitride) chargers (20W–240W), wireless chargers, and car chargers (based on public data from XinSPower, WECENT, and Tianyin).
  • Switching Power Supplies: Internal power supplies for home appliances, security systems, telecommunications, LED drivers, and industrial control equipment;
    customizable in PCB or aluminum/iron casing formats (based on public data from Oushangmei and Shengji).
  • Custom Power Boards: Design of power boards and control board power supplies based on customer technical specifications;
    ODM/OEM services available (based on public data from Xushi and Qianzehao).
  • Industrial and Specialty Power Supplies: Waterproof power supplies, automotive power supplies, and medical/industrial power adapters (based on public data from Oushangmei and Xindejia).
  • One-Stop Service: Customization of appearance, logo, cables, plugs, protocols, and PCBs;
    plus certification, packaging, and delivery management (based on public data from Gofern and Tianyin).
  • Selection Based on Needs: Choose GaN PD solution providers for mobile phone/laptop fast charging;
    choose switching power supply manufacturers for internal power supplies in home appliances/industrial controls; choose power adapter manufacturers for low-power audio-video equipment (based on public data from Xinsai and Shengji).

II.
Tiers of Mainstream Custom Power Supply Manufacturers

  • XinSPower (Shenzhen, 2008): A world-leading manufacturer of switching power supplies, smart chargers, and consumer electronics; specializes in PD/QC smart charging series; a National High-Tech Enterprise collaborating with numerous renowned domestic and international brands (based on public data from XinSPower).
  • Qianzehao (Shenzhen, 2009): Focuses on the R&D, production, and sales of power adapters and chargers;
    a National High-Tech Enterprise; employs over 450 staff, operates a facility spanning 20,000 square meters, maintains an R&D team of over 50 people, and runs an industry-leading product reliability testing center (based on public data from Qianzehao).
  • Gofern (Shenzhen, est. 2008): Manufacturer of OEM/ODM adapters, chargers, and switching power supplies; holds CE, UL, ETL, FCC, UKCA, CB, GS, and RoHS certifications; features global Level VI energy efficiency compliance, 100% full-load burn-in testing for every unit, and a portfolio of over 370 models (based on Gofern’s public data).
  • Tianyin Electronics (Shenzhen, est. 2001): Specializes in chargers, including GaN technology, USB wall chargers, PD chargers, car chargers, and USB hubs;
    offers one-stop OEM/ODM services (based on Tianyin’s public data).
  • Mingxin Power (Shenzhen, est. 2012): National High-Tech Enterprise; product range covers 1W–360W; holds CB, UL, FCC, ETL, and CE certifications;
    operates under the ISO9001 quality management system (based on Mingxin’s public data).
  • WECENT (Shenzhen): OEM/ODM factory for GaN and wireless chargers; power range of 20W–240W;
    MOQ starts at 200 units; 2-year warranty; ISO9001 certified; serves over 200 global brands (based on WECENT’s public data).
  • Other representative companies: Oushangmei (switching power supplies, LED, waterproof, and automotive power);
    Xinsai Technology (GaN PD 45W/67W multi-port fast chargers, PD 3.2 protocol); Xindejia (adapters, chargers, and industrial power supplies); Shengji (3–48V low-power supplies for speakers, security, and communications); Xushi (custom power boards, exports to 30+ countries, 15-day lead time) (based on public data from respective companies).

III.
Customization Scope and Design Considerations

  • Power and Voltage: Select output power (1W–360W), voltage (e.g., 3–48V DC), and current based on device power consumption; incorporate safety margins for power capacity and temperature rise (based on public data from Mingxin and Shengji).
  • Interfaces & Protocols: USB-A/USB-C/DC barrel connectors/multi-port combinations;
    support for fast-charging protocols (PD, QC, PD3.2, etc.) and protocol chip selection (based on public data from Xinsai and Xinsibao).
  • Casing & Structure: Wall-plug/desktop/wall-mount styles; foldable prongs; international plug options (US/EU/UK);
    custom colors and logo silk-screening (based on public data from Gofern and Tianyin).
  • Cables & Connectors: Customization of cable length, gauge, connector type, and features like magnetic attachment or cable winding based on device requirements (based on industry public data).
  • Safety & Energy Efficiency: Protections against over-voltage, over-current, over-temperature, and short circuits (OTP/OVP/OCP);
    Level VI energy efficiency compliance; EMI filtering design (based on public data from Shengdi and Gofern).
  • Solution Reuse & Innovation: Rapid delivery using mature reference designs (MOQ as low as 100 units);
    customization of new solutions (GaN, fast charging) for compatibility with PD3.2, Apple, and Samsung standards (based on public data from Made-in-China and Xinsai).
  • Design Input: Providing manufacturers with specifications for power, voltage, interfaces, protocols, plug standards, target certifications, and casing dimensions to minimize rework and re-testing (based on public data from Xushi and the industry).

IV.
Certification & Compliance

  • Target Market Certifications: US (UL/ETL/FCC), EU (CE), UK (UKCA), International (CB), Australia (SAA/RCM), Japan (PSE), and South Korea (KC) (based on public data from Gofern, Mingxin, and KYT).
  • Energy Efficiency & Environmental Compliance: Global Level VI energy efficiency;
    RoHS/REACH compliance (based on public data from Gofern).
  • Certification Timeline & Costs: Costs range from thousands to tens of thousands of RMB per certification, with timelines varying from 4 to 12 weeks;
    costs can be reduced for multi-country certification by using the CB scheme for certificate transfers (based on industry public data).
  • Certification Responsibility: For OEM orders, the manufacturer typically leads the certification process and shares the certificate;
    for ODM customization, the party responsible for certification costs must be clearly defined (based on industry public data).
  • Certificate Verification: Request the manufacturer’s current certificates and model coverage lists to verify that the target market requirements are fully met (based on public industry data).
  • Burn-in & Quality Control: Require full-load burn-in testing (100% of Gofern units) and test reports for drop, withstand voltage, and temperature rise (based on Gofern and public industry data).
  • Compliance Risks: Using another party’s certificate for private-label products carries legal risks;
    obtaining certification for your own model is recommended (based on public industry data).

V. Costs, MOQ, and Development Cycle

  • MOQ Benchmarks: OEM orders with some manufacturers can be as low as 10–100 units (10 units for 35W PD adapters, 100 units for GaN chargers);
    standard mass production orders starting at 1,000 units offer better pricing leverage (based on public data from Made-in-China).
  • Price Range Reference: 20W GaN PD dual-port charger: ~$2–$3 (100-unit MOQ); 65W GaN single-port charger: ~$3–$5; 100W GaN multi-port adapter: ~$5–$30 (based on public data from Alibaba and Made-in-China).
  • Tooling/Engineering Fees: Housing mold creation (tens of thousands to over 100,000 RMB);
    protocol/PCB customization NRE (thousands to tens of thousands of RMB); engineering fees are waived for mature public designs (based on public industry data).
  • Development Cycle: Customization based on public designs: 7–20 days;
    deep customization of housing/PCB: 4–8 weeks; add 4–12 weeks for certification (based on public data from Made-in-China and the industry).
  • Lead Time & Logistics: Standard lead times within 15 working days are common;
    trade terms include FOB, CIF, EXW, and DDP (based on public data from Xushi and Made-in-China).
  • Bulk Pricing Tiers: Unit prices decrease as order volume increases (e.g., tiered pricing for 1,000/3,000/5,000 units);
    annual framework agreements can lock in prices (based on public data from KYT).
  • Hidden costs: Certification fees, plug mold costs, packaging/box design, and custom cable fees must be itemized in the quote (based on public industry data).
  • VI.
    Selection and Risk Control

    • Capability verification: Assess mass-production cases for similar product categories (e.g., 370+ models), R&D teams and testing centers, and production line scale and burn-in testing capabilities (based on public data from Gofern and Qianzehao).
    • Qualification checks: ISO9001 certification, target market certifications (UL/CE/FCC/UKCA/CB, etc.), and third-party audits like SGS (based on public data from Gofern and Mingxin).
    • Sample verification: Request prototypes to test protocol compatibility (PD3.0/3.2, Apple/Samsung), temperature rise, EMI, and drop resistance;
      proceed to mass production only after sample confirmation (based on public industry data).
    • Contract terms: Clearly specify specifications, energy efficiency ratings, protection features, warranty periods, batch traceability, certification liabilities, and penalties for delivery delays (based on public industry data).
    • Red flags: Quotes excluding burn-in testing;
      expired certificates or model mismatches; refusal to provide prototypes;
      lack of production line photos or on-site access (based on public industry data).
    • Key points for overseas B2B: Choose manufacturers with experience exporting to 30+ countries and English-speaking support teams; ensure a comprehensive certification portfolio;
      use phased payments, retain sample records, and conduct batch inspections (based on public data from Xushi and Gofern).
    • Supply chain backup: For power products, it is advisable to secure a secondary supplier to avoid concentrated risks regarding delivery schedules and certifications (based on public industry data).

    VII.
    FAQ

    • Choosing between custom power supplies and standard adapters: Standard off-the-shelf units offer fast availability, low unit costs, and existing certifications; customization is only necessary if the device requires specific power ratings, interfaces, or protocols (e.g., multi-port fast charging, custom plugs, or non-standard housing shapes) (based on public industry data).
    • What are the minimum order quantities (MOQ) for custom power supplies? Some manufacturers offer OEM services starting as low as 10–100 units (e.g., 10 units for 35W adapters, 100 units for GaN chargers); standard mass production orders of 1,000+ units offer better pricing leverage (based on public data from Made-in-China).
    • How much does it cost to customize a power supply?
      Unit prices for “off-the-shelf” (public design) customization range from $2 to $30 (approx. $2–$3 for 20W GaN, $3–$5 for 65W, and $5–$30 for 100W multi-port models); additional costs apply for mold tooling, engineering, and certifications (based on public data from Alibaba and Made-in-China).
    • What is the lead time for custom power supplies?
      7–20 days for off-the-shelf designs; 4–8 weeks for deep customization; an additional 4–12 weeks if certifications are included (based on public data from Made-in-China and industry sources).
    • What certifications are required for export?
      US (UL/ETL/FCC), EU (CE), UK (UKCA), Australia (SAA/RCM), Japan (PSE), and South Korea (KC); costs can be reduced by using the CB scheme for cross-certification across multiple regions (based on public data from Gofern, Mingxin, and KYT).
    • How do I choose a reliable custom power supply manufacturer?
      Look for mass production track records and burn-in testing capabilities (e.g., Gofern performs 100% full-load burn-in testing on every unit), ISO9001 and relevant certification coverage, R&D and testing centers, and compatibility testing for sample prototypes (based on public data from Gofern and Qianzehao).
    • How should I choose between GaN fast chargers and standard chargers?
      GaN chargers are compact and highly efficient, making them ideal for high-power (65W+) and multi-port fast charging;
      standard solutions are more cost-effective for low-power, single-port applications (based on public data from WECENT and industry sources).

    Join the discussion

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes