Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Recommendations for manufacturers that customize logos on off-the-shelf (generic mold) products?

公模改logo是跨境电商卖家、礼品公司与中小品牌入局消费电子成本最低的方式:选择工厂已有通用模具型号,仅叠加logo印刷、包装定制与少量固件设置,无需开模投入即可上架自有品牌。2026年现货白牌TWS耳机单件约8-18美元、MOQ普遍500-1000件,部分源头厂logo定制低至100件起;公模TWS整机物料成本大多30元以内。厂家梯队:源头大厂(歌酷17年27条产线月产能150万+800员工CE/ROHS/SGS/FCC/UL远销近30国;Roman月产能100万+240+核心专利ISO9001/CE/ROHS/FCC支持镭雕压花包装定制);OEM贴牌电子厂(上源21年贴牌起订2000个包工包料来样加工包装定制;潮睿头戴63元BQB认证贴牌跨境成交超2万单;索霸伟业14年TWS/AI翻译18元档);白牌现货供应商(Wellyp 20年18条耳机产品线试单300件起AQL 2.5出货缺陷率低于0.3%;晶茂均成M51 3.79-4.39美元MOQ 100;Risinno logo定制MOQ 500);小单快反贸易商(Glory博宇Ainville MOQ低至10-500件适合样品与礼品小单但须核验签约工厂)。logo工艺:丝印成本最低适合平面线条不低于0.15mm尽量单色多色套色易套错;移印适合弧面与不规则曲面耳机壳弧面常用;激光雕刻哑光ABS清晰耐磨单件+0.30美元适合小尺寸logo与序列号;UV印刷高光塑料色彩好但长期摩擦易褪色避免免费定制陷阱;金属浮雕压花高端机型Roman支持embossing、RGB发光logo透明双壳+内层品牌显示成差异化卖点;工艺组合耳机盒盖+耳机本体+序列号+包装箱唛头一次规划打样确认后量产。价格MOQ:价格分层1000件口径入门8-12美元中端14-18高端20-26;现货低价款M51迷你TWS 3.79-4.39美元MOQ 100、ENC降噪LED显示5.90-6.30美元MOQ 500、OWS开放式6.25-6.85美元MOQ 500-1000;1688国内价TWS/AI翻译18.05元耳夹13.78元挂耳OWS 31-69元头戴63元国内价通常比外贸低30-50%;MOQ logo定制500起(Risinno)包装+说明书定制1000起、上源贴牌2000定制3000、Wellyp标准500试单300、晶茂均成100起;定制费项logo印刷版费镭雕夹具一次性样品费部分免费激光雕刻0.30美元/件附加;交期现货3-7工作日、OEM logo定制7-10工作日(1000件)、样品1-3天、量产25-30天、快递5-7天海运25-35天。流程:询价确认型号数量目标市场包装需求→索样含logo位包装mockup→确认报价logo源文件付款生产计划→量产组装功能测试logo工艺→出货前全检发运;样品确认logo位置尺寸配色Pantone色号印刷工艺样品包装说明书样张序列号格式批准单签字;认证文件FCC ID CE DoC RoHS原件确认对应具体型号蓝牙BQB;质检AQL 2.5抽检100%全功能出货前测试缺陷率目标低于0.3%整批全检流程IQC/IPQC/FQC/OQC;固件定制语音提示按键映射蓝牙设备名免费或低费先演示再批量;保修6-12个月有限保修排除水分跌落第三方充电线RMA书面确认。趋势:白牌升级入门基准BT5.3+IPX5+10-12小时USB-C充电电量显示标配;标准化芯片方案BES 2300瑞昱RTL8763E Nordic nRF52832降低白牌门槛;差异化向包装固件延伸Pantone配色语音提示蓝牙设备名RGB发光logo;小额试单常态化MOQ下探100-500件支撑测款放量打法;序列号防伪定制催生正版序列号需求但1:1克隆机型有知识产权风险选自主专利公模更合规;认证合规前置CE/RoHS/FCC/BQB源头厂预认证模型降低试错成本。操作建议:起步确认目标市场使用场景价位带据此选公模型号;渠道1688核价Made-in-China/Alibaba看外贸MOQ与认证源头厂官网直联同一型号至少3家询价;样品先购1-3件现货测音质手感续航再logo打样大货前批准样品;MOQ拆分技巧工厂不让步时可拆分颜色500黑+500白测试偏好;合同书面确认单价构成含logo工艺附加费MOQ交期保修RMA包装规格首单30/70或50/50付款大额走贸易保障;长期季度复盘缺陷率准时率保留第二供应商随销量升级私模模具费8000-25000美元MOQ 3000-5000获取独占外观。FAQ:公模=工厂通用模具改logo仅限印刷镭雕配色包装快MOQ低无模具费、私模=独立开模独占外观模具费8000-25000美元MOQ 3000-5000交期10-14周适合月销稳定后升级;logo最小起订100件晶茂均成300试单Wellyp 500 Risinno Glory 2000-3000上源贸易商可低至10件单价更高;哑光材质首选激光雕刻清晰耐磨+0.30美元/件高光UV色彩好长期摩擦易褪色弧面移印金属浮雕;改logo额外费用含丝印移印版费镭雕夹具一次性样品费部分免费需确认报价单是否含包装设计说明书改版;可改蓝牙设备名称语音提示按键映射指示灯颜色包装说明书条码纸箱唛头部分厂家UI皮肤APK预装;避免仿牌风险选自主设计专利公模Roman自有100+型号240+专利1:1克隆机型有知识产权风险正规平台售假下架要求出示设计专利认证。

Recommendations for manufacturers offering logo customization on generic-mold products?

Customizing logos on generic-mold products (white-label or private-label customization) is the most cost-effective entry point into the consumer electronics market for cross-border e-commerce sellers, gift companies, and small-to-medium brands. By selecting existing generic mold models from factories and adding only logo printing, custom packaging, and minor firmware adjustments, businesses can launch their own branded products without the high cost of mold development.
Market data from 2026 indicates that ready-stock white-label TWS earbuds cost approximately $8–$18 per unit, with Minimum Order Quantities (MOQs) typically ranging from 500 to 1,000 units; some primary manufacturers offer logo customization starting at just 100 units. The bill of materials (BOM) cost for a complete generic-mold TWS unit is generally under 30 RMB (based on publicly available industry data).
Drawing on this industry data, this article outlines manufacturer tiers, logo customization techniques, pricing and MOQs, cooperation workflows, and key pitfalls to avoid.

I.
Manufacturer Tiers for Generic-Mold Logo Customization

  • Major Primary Manufacturers (Dongguan Geku, Shenzhen Roman, Shenzhen Xinlixin): Geku boasts 17 years of industry experience, 27 production lines, a monthly capacity exceeding 1.5 million units, a workforce of over 800 employees, certifications including CE, RoHS, SGS, FCC, and UL, and exports to nearly 30 countries (based on Geku’s official website); Roman features a monthly capacity of over 1 million units, holds more than 240 core patents, maintains ISO9001, CE, RoHS, and FCC certifications, and supports logo customization via laser engraving, embossing, and custom packaging (based on publicly available data from Made-in-China).
  • Electronics factories specializing in OEM/private label manufacturing (Dongguan Shangyuan, Shantou Chaorui, Shenzhen Suoba Weiye): Shangyuan has 21 years of experience, a minimum order quantity (MOQ) of 2,000 units for private labeling, and supports turnkey services (labor and materials included), processing based on samples, and custom packaging (based on public data from their 1688 factory stores); Chaorui offers over-ear headphones at 63 RMB, holds BQB certification, and has processed over 20,000 cross-border private-label orders;
    Suoba Weiye has 14 years of experience and offers TWS/AI translation earbuds in the 18 RMB price range (based on public 1688 data).
  • “White-label” (generic/unbranded) stock suppliers (Huizhou Wellyp, Shenzhen Jingmao Juncheng, Shenzhen Risinno): Wellyp has 20 years of experience, 18 headphone product lines, a trial order MOQ of 300 units, AQL 2.5 quality inspection, and a shipment defect rate below 0.3% (based on public data from Wellyp’s official website); Jingmao Juncheng offers the M51 model at $3.79–$4.39 with an MOQ of 100 units;
    Risinno offers logo customization with an MOQ of 500 units (based on public data from Made-in-China).
  • Traders specializing in small-batch, quick-turnaround orders (Shenzhen Glory, Xiamen Boyu, Shenzhen Ainville): MOQs as low as 10–500 units, suitable for sample testing and small gift orders;
    however, it is necessary to verify their contracted factories and the reasonableness of their quotes (based on public data from Made-in-China).
  • Selection advice: For a long-term brand strategy, choose large, primary manufacturers (with comprehensive production capacity and certifications); for small-to-medium batches, choose white-label stock suppliers (with favorable MOQs);
    for very small-scale market testing, you might start with traders before transitioning to direct factory partnerships.

II. How to choose a logo process

  • Silk-screen printing: Lowest cost, suitable for flat surfaces; line thickness should be at least 0.15mm, and single-color designs are preferred (multi-color printing risks misalignment during registration); high-precision silk-screen setups can achieve character-level precision (based on public data regarding TWS surface finishing on Douyin).
  • Pad printing: Suitable for curved and irregular surfaces; a common method for logos on curved earphone cases.
    It involves transferring ink through a stencil using a silicone pad (based on publicly available industry process data).
  • Laser engraving: Produces clear, wear-resistant results on surfaces like matte ABS; adds approximately $0.30 to the cost per unit.
    Suitable for small logos and serial number engraving (based on publicly available ElectronicsHub data).
  • UV printing: Offers excellent color reproduction on glossy plastic, though the UV layer is prone to fading after prolonged friction.
    ElectronicsHub warns against “free customization” traps, noting that UV-printed glossy cases fade easily (based on publicly available ElectronicsHub data).
  • Metal embossing/debossing: A logo technique used for high-end models; Roman supports embossing.
    RGB illuminated logos (transparent dual-shell design with an inner brand display) serve as a key differentiator (based on publicly available Roman data).
  • Process combinations: Logos on the case lid and earphone body, serial numbers, and packaging markings can be planned simultaneously.
    Factories should provide prototypes to confirm placement, size, and color before mass production begins (based on publicly available Xinlixin data).

III. Price and MOQ Reference

  • Price tiers (based on 1,000-unit orders): Entry-level approx. $8–$12/unit (BT5.3 + IPX5 + 10–12 hour battery life); mid-range $14–$18;
    high-end $20–$26 (based on publicly available ElectronicsHub white-label earphone guides).
  • Low-priced in-stock models: M51 Mini TWS (BT5.3, 50-hour battery, ENC noise cancellation, custom logo) at $3.79–$4.39/unit, MOQ 100 units (Jingmao Juncheng); ENC noise-canceling earphones with LED display at $5.90–$6.30, MOQ 500 units (Glory); OWS (Open-Ear Wireless Stereo) models at $6.25–$6.85, MOQ 500–1,000 units (Glory, Jilianuo).
  • 1688 domestic pricing: TWS/AI translation earbuds ¥18.05; ear-clip style ¥13.78; ear-hook OWS ¥31–69; over-ear headphones ¥63 (public quotes from Suoba Weiye, Jinye, Shengxun Precision, Chaorui);
    domestic prices are typically 30–50% lower than export prices.
  • MOQ reference: Logo customization starts at 500 units (Risinno); packaging + manual customization starts at 1,000 units (Risinno); private labeling starts at 2,000 units, full customization at 3,000 units (Shangyuan); Wellyp standard is 500 units/model, trial orders 300 units;
    Jingmao Juncheng starts at 100 units (based on public data from manufacturers).
  • Customization costs: One-time logo printing plate fees (screen printing screens/laser engraving jigs); sample fees (some manufacturers offer 2–3 free samples); laser engraving surcharge of $0.30/unit;
    verify whether these are included in the unit price or billed separately (based on public data from ElectronicsHub and Roman).
  • Lead time reference: In-stock items 3–7 business days (Risinno, Xinlixin); OEM logo customization 7–10 business days (1,000 units); samples 1–3 days; mass production 25–30 days (1,000+ units, Roman); express shipping 5–7 days, sea freight 25–35 days (Wellyp).

IV.
Cooperation Process and Acceptance Criteria

  • Five-step process: Inquiry to confirm model/quantity/target market/packaging requirements → Sample request (including logo placement and packaging mockups) → Confirm quote, logo source files, payment, and production schedule → Mass production (assembly + functional testing + logo application) → Pre-shipment full inspection and dispatch (based on public data from Xinlixin and Wellyp).
  • Sample confirmation points: logo placement/size/color scheme (Pantone codes), printing process samples (screen printing vs. laser engraving), packaging and manual proofs, and serial number formats;
    signed sample approval forms should be kept on file (Source: ElectronicsHub).
  • Certification documents: Request original copies of FCC ID, CE DoC, and RoHS reports rather than relying on verbal claims of “compliance”;
    verify that certificates correspond to the specific model rather than a sister model; Bluetooth products require BQB certification (Source: ElectronicsHub, Chaorui).
  • Quality control standards: AQL 2.5 sampling, 100% functional pre-shipment testing, and a target defect rate below 0.3% (Wellyp);
    prioritize comprehensive inspection processes covering IQC, IPQC, FQC, and OQC (Source: Wellyp, Xinlixin).
  • Firmware customization: Modifications to voice prompts, button mapping, and device names (Bluetooth names) are usually free or low-cost;
    require the factory to demonstrate the firmware before mass production (Source: ElectronicsHub).
  • Warranty terms: Most white-label suppliers offer a 6–12 month limited warranty, excluding damage from water, drops, or third-party charging cables;
    RMA replacement policies must be confirmed in writing (Source: ElectronicsHub).

V. Market Trends

  • White-label upgrades: White-label earphones are shifting from low-cost, commoditized products to those offering tangible performance improvements; the entry-level benchmark has risen to BT 5.3, IPX5 rating, and 10–12 hours of battery life (with charging case);
    USB-C charging and battery level displays have become standard features (Source: ElectronicsHub).
  • Standardized chip solutions: Standardized Bluetooth SoCs—such as the BES 2300, Realtek RTL8763E, and Nordic nRF52832—combined with mature TWS reference designs, have lowered the barrier to entry for white-label products; factories joining the Shenzhen/Huizhou ecosystem gain immediate access to complete compliance documentation (Source: ElectronicsHub).
  • Brand differentiation extends to packaging and firmware: Custom packaging, Pantone color matching, voice prompts, and customizable Bluetooth device names have become key differentiation strategies;
    visual selling points like RGB-illuminated logos are emerging (Source: Public data from Roman, ElectronicsHub).
  • Small-batch trial orders becoming the norm: Minimum Order Quantities (MOQs) have dropped to the 100–500 unit range (e.g., 100 units for Jingmao Juncheng, 500 for Risinno, 300 for Wellyp trial orders).
    Combined with 3–7 day shipping for in-stock items, this supports the “test-then-scale” strategy used by small sellers (Source: Public data from manufacturers).
  • Customization of serial numbers and anti-counterfeiting features: The market for 1:1 clone models has created demand for genuine serial numbers and custom logos;
    however, intellectual property risks must be considered—choosing proprietary “public models” (standard factory designs) offers better compliance (Source: Public data from Made-in-China, Roman).
  • Prioritizing certification compliance: CE, RoHS, FCC, and BQB documentation are mandatory prerequisites for listing products overseas;
    pre-certified models from source factories (where white-label stock already includes compliance) reduce the cost of trial and error for brands (Source: Public data from ElectronicsHub).

VI. Recommendations for Overseas B2B Operations

  • Getting started checklist: Define the target market (US/EU/Southeast Asia determine certification needs), usage scenarios (commuting, fitness, calls, gifting), and target price range;
    select public models based on these factors rather than simply matching competitor specifications (Source: Public data from ElectronicsHub).
  • Channel selection: Check prices on 1688 (often 30–50% lower than export prices); review export MOQs and certifications on Made-in-China or Alibaba; contact source factories directly via their official websites;
    obtain quotes from at least three suppliers for the same model (Source: Public data from 1688, Made-in-China).
  • Sample strategy: Purchase 1–3 in-stock samples first to test sound quality, tactile feel, and battery life; once satisfied, place an order for logo prototyping (including packaging mockups); require final sample approval before mass production (Source: Public data from Roman, Xinlixin).
  • MOQ Split Strategy: If a factory refuses to budge on the MOQ, split the order by color (e.g., 500 black + 500 white) to test market preferences;
    this is more valuable than arguing over driver impedance (Source: ElectronicsHub public data).
  • Contracts & Payments: Obtain written confirmation of the unit price breakdown (including logo application surcharges), MOQ, lead time, warranty/RMA terms, and packaging specifications.
    Use a 30/70 or 50/50 payment split for initial collaborations, and utilize Trade Assurance for large orders (Source: Industry practice).
  • Long-term Cooperation: Conduct quarterly reviews of defect rates and on-time delivery performance; maintain a secondary supplier;
    and—as sales volume grows—gradually upgrade to private tooling (mold costs: $8,000–$25,000; MOQ: 3,000–5,000 units) to secure an exclusive design (Source: ElectronicsHub public data).

VII. FAQ

  • What is the difference between modifying a public mold (adding a logo) and using a private mold? Public mold = a factory’s standard, universal mold; logo modification is limited to printing, laser engraving, color customization, and packaging (fast turnaround, low MOQ, no mold fee). Private mold = independent mold creation for an exclusive design (mold fee: $8,000–$25,000; MOQ: 3,000–5,000 units; lead time: 10–14 weeks);
    suitable for product differentiation and upgrades once monthly sales stabilize (Source: ElectronicsHub public data).
  • What is the MOQ for logo customization? It varies significantly by manufacturer: 100 units (Jingmao Juncheng), 300-unit trial orders (Wellyp), 500 units (Risinno, Glory), and 2,000–3,000 units (Shangyuan OEM/customization); traders may offer MOQs as low as 10 units, though the unit price will be higher (Source: Public data from various manufacturers).
  • Which logo application method is most durable? Laser engraving is the top choice for matte finishes (sharp and wear-resistant; +$0.30/unit); UV printing offers excellent color for glossy finishes but is prone to fading from long-term friction; pad printing is used for curved surfaces; and embossing/debossing is used for metal parts (based on public data from ElectronicsHub).
  • Are there extra costs for logo customization?
    Costs typically include setup fees for screen/pad printing plates and laser engraving jigs (one-time charges) and sample fees (some are free); laser engraving incurs an additional fee of approximately $0.30 per unit; it is necessary to verify whether the quote includes packaging design and manual revisions (based on public data from ElectronicsHub and Roman).
  • What else can be customized on Bluetooth headphones besides the logo?
    Customizations can include the Bluetooth device name, voice prompts, button mapping, indicator light colors, and packaging/manuals/barcodes/carton markings; some manufacturers also support UI skin customization and APK pre-installation (based on public data from Risinno and Roman).
  • How can the risk of purchasing counterfeit products be avoided?
    Prioritize “public mold” products that come with proprietary design patents (Roman, for instance, holds over 100 models and 240 patents); “1:1 clone” models carry intellectual property risks, and listings for counterfeit goods on legitimate platforms are subject to removal; request that the factory provide…

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes