
Camera modules serve as the “eyes” of devices in the AI era. From smartphones and security systems to automotive ADAS, medical endoscopes, and robotics, virtually all smart devices require visual perception capabilities, driving a steady rise in demand for these modules.
For overseas B2B buyers, evaluating a camera module manufacturer involves six key criteria: sensor platforms (Sony IMX series, OmniVision, SmartSens), packaging technology (COB/CSP/SMT and cleanroom standards), interface and platform compatibility (MIPI/USB/DVP/GMSL; ISP tuning for Rockchip, MTK, HiSilicon, Qualcomm), pixel and resolution range (0.1MP to 200MP; 720P to 8K), certification systems (CE/FCC/RoHS/REACH; automotive-grade IATF16949), and the depth of OEM/ODM customization capabilities.
Drawing on publicly available industry data, this article outlines the competitive landscape of leading manufacturers, price ranges, and strategies for selecting the right supplier.
I.
Core Aspects of Camera Module Technology and Quality
- Sensor-defined tiering: Sony IMX series (high-end; featuring STARVIS for low-light and 4K/8MP+ resolution), OmniVision (mainstream; featuring OV5640, OV9281 global shutter, and TheiaCel HDR), and SmartSens/Samsung/GC (cost-effective domestic solutions); selection is based on application scenarios—global shutter (machine vision), HDR/WDR (automotive high-contrast environments), and low-light capabilities (security night vision).
- Packaging and Cleanliness: COB, CSP, and SMT production lines determine yield rates; Class 10/Class 100,000 cleanrooms with constant temperature and humidity control are prerequisites for high-end modules;
Active Alignment (AA) processes ensure optical consistency. - Interface and Platform Compatibility: Supports interfaces such as MIPI CSI, DVP, USB UVC, AHD, HDMI, and GMSL (automotive long-range transmission);
ISP tuning capabilities for platforms like Rockchip, MTK, HiSilicon, and Qualcomm determine the speed of product deployment. - Pixel Resolution and Application Scenarios: Coverage ranging from 0.1MP to 200MP, with resolutions including 720P, 1080P, 2K, 4K, and 8K;
specialized capabilities such as 230-degree fisheye lenses, miniature modules (0.9mm–10mm) for endoscopes, and infrared/liveness detection. - Certification Systems: CE, FCC, RoHS, and REACH serve as the baseline; automotive applications require IATF16949 compliance and GMSL serializer solutions (e.g., MAX9295A/MAX96717), while medical endoscopes require medical-grade compliance (in accordance with industry export standards).
II. Categorization of Mainstream Manufacturers: Leading Comprehensive Manufacturers, Automotive-Specialized Manufacturers, and Solution Integrators
- Leading Comprehensive Manufacturers: Guangzhou Sincere First (established in 1992; 33,000 m² facility; a leading Chinese provider of optical and imaging system solutions; equipped with COB, CSP, and SMT production lines and Class 10 cleanrooms; monthly capacity exceeding 10 million units; certifications include CE, FCC, ISO9001, RoHS, and REACH; 10-year warranty; OEM/ODM customization starting at 5 units; 4–5 day prototyping and 9–10 day mass production lead times; resolution range from 0.1MP to 200MP; sales in over 20 countries; supplier to Fortune 500 companies—based on public corporate data); Shenzhen CK Vision (established in 2010; multiple factories across Shenzhen, Henan, Anhui, and Jiangxi; total facility area of 12,800 m²; monthly capacity of 1 million units; features high-precision SMT lines and cleanrooms; over 1,500 mass-produced projects; full product portfolio including MIPI, WiFi, AHD, USB, IP, and automotive cameras; capabilities include sensor integration—Sony, OmniVision, SmartSens, Samsung—and ISP tuning for platforms such as Rockchip, MTK, HiSilicon, and Qualcomm).
- Specialized Automotive-Grade Manufacturers: Dongguan Decai Electronics (established in 1999 with a self-owned facility in Humen; certified for IATF16949 in 2016 and ISO14001 in 2019; workforce of 120, including 15 R&D engineers and 12 quality management staff; operates two Class 100,000 constant-temperature/humidity cleanroom production lines; monthly output of 30,000–40,000 camera units and 30,000–40,000 dash cams; supplies dash cams and OEM cameras to clients like JMC; features vehicle-specific molds and automatic focusing capabilities; based on public corporate data); Sincere First GMSL Automotive Solutions (supports GMSL1/2/3 interfaces, MAX9295A/MAX96717 serializers, FAKRA/HMTD automotive-grade connectors, and IP67/IP68 housings; applications cover ADAS front-view/surround-view, DMS/OMS, and AMR/AGV robot vision).
- Solution Integration & AI Vision Manufacturers: Aoni Electronics (a leading camera ODM focusing on AI terminal vision; offers mass-producible, off-the-shelf modules for PC, tablet, automotive, and industrial equipment platforms);
Shenzhen Shiyuxin (established in 2016; 680 m² facility and a team of 65; features a cleanroom; products range from 80,000 to 48 million pixels, supporting USB/DVP/AV/AHD interfaces and resolutions from 720P to 8K; applications include medical endoscopes, automotive, security, robotics, and AI glasses); Shenzhen Tongying Industrial (specializes in Windows Hello IR cameras, 1080P/5MP HD modules, facial recognition, and IR liveness detection; offers OEM customization); Shenzhen Shengshi Weishi (an upstream manufacturer of security camera boards; integrated capabilities from chip screening to SMT processing; customizes automotive and security modules); Shenzhen Zhongcai Optoelectronics (specializes in camera module customization; offers high-speed modules featuring MIPI interfaces, 5-megapixel resolution, and 240 fps). - Lens and optical component suppliers: Among the top 10 Chinese optical lens companies for 2025, key upstream suppliers for module manufacturers include Sunny Optical (mobile/automotive lenses and modules), O-Film (security ultra-HD zoom/automotive lenses), Zhongshan United Optics (security/infrared/aerospace optics), Yutong Optics (security lenses), LCE (automotive lenses and GoPro action camera supplier), and Yongxin Optics/Crystal-Optech (AR/VR optical modules and coatings).
- Major security device manufacturers: Companies such as Shenzhen Huashi Anbang (featuring an 11,000 m² factory, a monthly surveillance camera capacity of 1 million units, and a workforce of 400–600, supporting ODM for telecom operators and overseas customization) possess in-house module production capabilities.
- Factory selection criteria: For automotive applications, choose IATF16949-certified suppliers utilizing GMSL solutions;
for security, select manufacturers that integrate board-level cameras with complete device assembly; for medical endoscopes, choose specialists in micro-modules; and for AI terminals, select solution integrators capable of multi-platform ISP tuning.
III.
Price Ranges and MOQ References
- Entry-level modules: 2MP CMOS modules (GC2145/GC2053/OV2735, DVP/MIPI interfaces) priced at €3.46–€8.32 (MOQ: 5–10,000 units; Sincere First); 1MP global shutter (OV9281) priced at $9.95–$26.50 (MOQ: starting at 5 units).
- Mainstream modules: 5MP OV5640 MIPI modules priced at €6.54–€13.52 (MOQ: 2–5,000 units) and OV5640 5MP USB modules at $12–$17 (MOQ: 5 units); 3MP AR0330 230-degree fisheye modules at $12–$15 (MOQ: 5 units; V-Vision).
- High-end & Automotive: Customization of 4K/8MP automotive GMSL modules (e.g., Sony IMX415/IMX390) based on project requirements (IP67/IP68 housings, FAKRA/HMTD connectors); quotes for medical endoscopic micro-modules (0.9–10mm diameter) provided based on specifications.
- Complete Units & Camera Boards: Quotes for security camera boards and complete units based on specific solutions (Huashi Anbang’s monthly capacity of 1 million units supports ODM for major clients and telecom operators);
complete dashcam units available for OEM/ODM. - Customization Tiers: OEM/ODM customization with MOQs as low as 5 units (Sincere First); prototyping takes 4–5 days, and mass production takes 9–10 days;
V-Vision standard samples take 3–5 days, while custom projects take 15–20 days; unit prices decrease with larger volumes (industry standard).
IV. Market Trends: AI Edge Vision, Automotive GMSL, and Medical Endoscopy
- AI Edge Device Upgrades: China’s “15th Five-Year Plan” highlights the iteration and upgrading of smart devices;
PCs, tablets, vehicles, and industrial equipment are increasingly integrating vision capabilities, making modules a standard sensory interface for these devices and driving a definite surge in demand for AI cameras (based on public policy analysis). - Automotive GMSL & ADAS: GMSL1/2/3 (long-range, low-latency transmission) has become the standard for automotive vision;
TheiaCel HDR and LED flicker-suppression sensors are being adopted in vehicles; multi-camera systems for surround-view, DMS/OMS, and auto-parking are driving high-volume demand for automotive modules (based on OmniVision public data). - Medical Endoscope Miniaturization: Disposable endoscopes and AI-assisted diagnostics are fueling demand for micro-modules (0.9–10mm);
medical-grade compliance and micro-packaging capabilities serve as key competitive barriers for specialized manufacturers. - Robotics & AI Glasses: Emerging applications—such as AMR/AGV navigation, AI smart glasses, and drone obstacle avoidance—require global shutter, low-light, and ultra-wide-angle modules, highlighting the value of solution integrators.
- ISP Tuning and Platform Support: ISP tuning capabilities across platforms (Rockchip, MTK, HiSilicon, Qualcomm) determine the speed of project deployment;
the availability of off-the-shelf, mass-production-ready modules and selection catalogs is crucial for integrator procurement.
V. Recommendations for Overseas B2B Procurement
- Select Manufacturers Based on Positioning: For automotive ADAS, choose IATF16949-certified factories offering GMSL solutions (e.g., DeCai, Sincere First); for security camera boards, select primary manufacturers like Shengshi Weishi; for medical endoscopes, choose specialists in micro-modules (e.g., Shiyuxin); for AI terminals, select multi-platform solution integrators like Aoni Electronic;
for high-volume standard modules, choose comprehensive major manufacturers like Sincere First or CK Vision. - Factory Audit Checklist (Five Key Areas): COB/CSP/SMT production lines and cleanroom class (Class 10/Class 100,000); AA (Active Alignment) and AOI (Automated Optical Inspection) equipment; aging and reliability testing (wide temperature range, drop test, ESD);
ISO9001/IATF16949/ISO14001 management systems; raw material traceability systems. - Sample Testing (Five Key Metrics): Resolution and frame rate (720P to 8K, up to 240 fps); low-light and HDR/WDR performance; distortion and field of view (FOV 25° to 230°); interface compatibility (MIPI/USB/GMSL and host platform);
operating temperature range and lifespan. - Clarify MOQ and Lead Times: Custom MOQs can be as low as 5 units (Sincere First); prototyping takes 4–5 days, and mass production takes 9–10 days; automotive GMSL projects require lead time for custom serializers and connectors (15–20 days); confirm IP ownership for molds and PCB designs.
- Verification, Certification, and Compliance: Base requirements include CE, FCC, RoHS, and REACH; automotive applications require IATF16949 certification and automotive-grade GMSL connectors, while medical applications require medical-grade compliance; ensure adherence to platform requirements regarding EU Authorized Representatives and FSC-certified packaging;
and select factories that support third-party audits and batch traceability.