
Wireless network cards are essential hardware for connecting desktop PCs, laptops, televisions, and industrial equipment to the internet. Shenzhen is home to the world’s most comprehensive supply chain for these cards, offering products ranging from $0.85 Wi-Fi modules to $40 gaming-grade Wi-Fi 7 cards.
For overseas B2B buyers, evaluating a manufacturer involves six key factors: chipset solutions (Realtek, MediaTek, Intel, Qualcomm), wireless standards (Wi-Fi 6 802.11ax, Wi-Fi 6E tri-band, Wi-Fi 7 802.11be), interface types (USB 3.0/Type-C, PCIe, M.2 modules), features like Wi-Fi/Bluetooth combo functionality and driver-free installation, regulatory compliance (CE, FCC, RoHS, TELEC, UKCA), and OEM/ODM customization and delivery capabilities (logo/packaging/private tooling, MOQ, lead times).
Drawing on publicly available industry data, this article outlines the market tiers of wireless network card manufacturers, price ranges, and strategies for selecting the right supplier.
I. Core Technologies of Wireless Network Cards: Chipsets, Standards, and Interface Types
- Chipset Solutions Determine Performance: Realtek (RTL8852CE WiFi 6E, RTL8188 series), MediaTek/MTK (MT7921AU WiFi 6, MT7925AUN WiFi 7), Intel (AX200/AX210), and Qualcomm Snapdragon solutions;
speeds range from 900–3000 Mbps for mainstream WiFi 6, 2402 Mbps (tri-band) for WiFi 6E, and 6452–8774 Mbps (tri-band: 2.4/5/6 GHz) for WiFi 7 (802.11be) (based on public data from COMFAST, LB-LINK, etc.).
- Comprehensive Interface Types: USB 2.0/3.0/Type-C (plug-and-play/driver-free with automatic built-in driver installation), PCIe (internal desktop installation, gaming-grade multi-antenna setups), M.2 2230 modules (for laptops, mini-PCs, and industrial PCs; Key A+E interface), and portable mini-models (based on public data from COMFAST).
- WiFi and Bluetooth 2-in-1: Integrated WiFi + BT (4.2/5.0/5.2/5.3/5.4) solutions;
a single module provides both wireless networking and Bluetooth peripheral connectivity—a mainstream choice for laptops and All-in-One (AIO) PCs (based on public data from LB-LINK).
- Enhanced by New Technologies: MU-MIMO and OFDMA for multi-device concurrency, WiFi 7 MLO (Multi-Link Operation), 4K QAM high-order modulation, 160MHz bandwidth, and WPA2/WPA3 encryption; benefits include low latency for gaming and support for 4K/8K streaming scenarios (based on public data from TP-LINK and COMFAST).
- Driver-free operation and compatibility: Built-in network card drivers allow for automatic installation upon plug-in; compatible with Windows 7/10/11, Linux (Kernels 3.13 to 6.6), macOS, and Android. Features external high-gain antennas (5dBi/6dBi, 180° rotation) for extended coverage (based on public data from TP-LINK and LB-LINK).
II.
Tiers of Mainstream Manufacturers: Major OEMs, Module Specialists, and Branded Manufacturers
- COMFAST (Shenzhen Sihai Lianxun Network Technology): Established in 2009 with over 15 years of experience in wireless network equipment manufacturing; operates a 5,000-square-meter factory and employs an R&D team of 20–30 people. Holds CE, FCC, RoHS, and ISO certifications and has passed SGS audits; maintains a global network of over 300 agents and 2,000 distributors. Collaborates closely with mainstream chipmakers like Realtek, Qualcomm, and MediaTek, with a product portfolio covering WiFi 6 and forward-looking WiFi 7/WiFi 8 solutions. Offers network cards in all form factors (USB, M.2, PCIe, Type-C) and supports customization for logos, packaging, and private molds; standard product MOQ starts at 1 unit, with immediate sample availability and a 12-month warranty. Representative models include CF-943AX (AX900 WiFi 6 + BT5.2, USB 2.0, 900Mbps, WPA2/WPA3), CF-952AX (MT7921AU, 1800Mbps, 2.4G 600Mbps/5.8G 1201Mbps, USB 3.0), CF-BE200 PRO (WiFi 7 8774Mbps + BT5.4, gaming-grade), and CF-986BE (BE6500 tri-band 6452Mbps, 6dBi directional antenna, Type-C USB 3.0, 35-day delivery, ISO9001/CE/RoHS certified; based on corporate public data).
- LB-LINK (Shenzhen Bilian Electronics): Established in 1997; operates a garden-style industrial park exceeding 10,000 square meters in Shenzhen’s Guangming New District; ISO9001 and ISO14001 certified; designated as a National High-Tech Enterprise; features a full-process production line including 12 high-speed SMT lines, wave soldering, testing, aging rooms, shielding rooms, assembly, and packaging; workforce of nearly 1,000 employees, including 46 R&D engineers; exports to over 30 countries and regions; holds TELEC, RoHS, FCC, and CE certifications and has passed SGS audits; representative models include BL-M8852CP1 (Realtek RTL8852CE Tri-band WiFi 6E 2402Mbps + BT5.3, M.2 2230, 2T2R 160MHz, OFDMA/MU-MIMO), BL-M7925AU1 (MT7925AUN WiFi 7 Tri-band 2882Mbps + BT5.4, USB 3.0, -20°C to +70°C), BL-WTN6500B (WiFi 7 BE6500 Tri-band 6452Mbps, dual high-gain antennas with 180° rotation, MU-MIMO/OFDMA, plug-and-play), and BL-M7925BP1 (MTK7925 WiFi 7 M.2 + BT5.4); standard MOQ is 500 units per model; lead time for 1,000 units is 30 to 45 days; 12-month warranty; based on publicly available corporate information.
- Brand-name manufacturers with proven solutions include UGREEN (CM822 WiFi 7 PCIe + Bluetooth 5.4, 160MHz bandwidth, MLO multi-link aggregation, smart gaming mode, magnetic extension base, Windows 11/Linux support), TP-LINK (TL-7DN9200H driver-free BE3600 dual-band WiFi 7 USB, 4K QAM, 5GHz 2882Mbps/2.4GHz 688Mbps, USB 3.0, built-in drivers/plug-and-play, dual 5dBi antennas, AP mode support), and ZWT/Yihang Technology (ZWT-AX200 using Intel AX200 chip, 3000Mbps, WiFi 6 + MU-MIMO, dual 5dBi antennas, Bluetooth 5.0, PCIe x1); these brands utilize professional OEM/ODM facilities for production.
- Specialized module manufacturers include MOQO/Xinbochuangmei (Shenzhen-based, 15 years of WiFi product R&D and customization; mass assembly and testing of Gigabit USB wireless adapters; wall-plate APs, AC controllers, 4G/5G CPEs, WiFi 6 routers/bridges);
Xinchang Technology (Shenzhen-based, integrated R&D/production/sales manufacturer specializing in network adapters and encrypted USB drives for a decade; rapid shipping via multi-location cloud warehouses); and various Shenzhen-based WiFi module manufacturers (e.g., RTL8188FTV 150Mbps module at $0.85–$0.90, RTL8723DU WiFi+BT4.2 module at $1.72–$3.00, ESP8266 serial module at $1.12, AP6255 module at $3.80, Hi-Link RM04 serial WiFi module, etc.) serving smart home and IoT device integration.
- Factory Selection Principles: For mass-market branded units, choose major OEMs like COMFAST; for laptops, mini-PCs, and industrial control modules, select specialists like LB-LINK;
for embedded and IoT applications, choose dedicated WiFi module manufacturers; for gaming and high-end segments, opt for solution providers offering proprietary tooling and differentiated designs.
III. Price Ranges and MOQ References
- Embedded WiFi Modules: RTL8188FTV 150Mbps 2.4G module $0.85–$0.90 (MOQ 100 units); RTL8723DU WiFi+BT4.2 module $1.72–$3.00 (MOQ 100 units); RT5350F-based solution $1.87–$2.20; AP6255 module $3.80; ESP8266 serial module $1.12;
Hi-Link RM04 serial WiFi module $0.99–$10.40 (based on public Alibaba quotes).
- Entry-level USB Adapters: CF-943AX AX900 WiFi 6+BT5.2 approx. $3.70–$4.30 (MOQ starts at 1 unit);
Gigabit USB wireless adapters available via custom bulk orders (based on public Alibaba/COMFAST quotes).
- Mainstream WiFi 6: CF-952AX 1800Mbps USB 3.0 approx. €11.29–€15.01 (MOQ starts at 2 units);
WiFi 6 USB dual-band adapters in the $8–$20 range (based on public quotes).
- WiFi 6E and M.2 Modules: BL-M8852CP1 Tri-band WiFi 6E 2402Mbps+BT5.3 M.2 module $12.50–$15.00 (MOQ 100 units); USB WiFi 6E tri-band AXE3000 adapter approx. $25–$40 (based on public MIC/LB-LINK quotes).
- WiFi 7: BL-WTN6500B BE6500 tri-band 6452Mbps USB network adapter ($21–$25; MOQ 100 units); BL-M7925AU1 WiFi 7 tri-band 2882Mbps + BT5.4 module ($27–$39; MOQ 10 units); gaming-grade CF-BE200 PRO WiFi 7 8774Mbps (~$30–$60, based on public quotes).
- MOQ and Delivery: Major OEMs offer MOQs starting at 1 unit for standard products, with 3,000 units required for custom logos/packaging;
module manufacturers set MOQs between 10 and 500 units; bulk lead times are 31–45 days, samples ship immediately, and a 12-month warranty is provided (based on public data from COMFAST, LB-LINK, etc.).
IV.
Market Trends: WiFi 7 Adoption, WiFi-Bluetooth Convergence, and Modularization
- WiFi 7 Enters the Consumer Mainstream: Features include 802.11be tri-band support (2.4/5/6GHz), speeds of 6452–8774Mbps, MLO (Multi-Link Operation), and 4K QAM; driver-free USB 3.0/Type-C adapters and gaming-grade PCIe adapters are seeing rapid volume growth (based on public data from COMFAST, TP-LINK).
- WiFi and Bluetooth Integration: Integration of BT5.3/5.4 with WiFi 6/7 is becoming standard for laptops, mini-PCs, and industrial control equipment;
dual-function modules help reduce overall system costs.
- Modular Form Factors: M.2 2230 modules (Key A+E) and Type-C interfaces are becoming widespread, catering to laptops, mini-PCs, smart TVs, drones, AGV robots, and industrial equipment.
- Driver-free & Cross-platform: Built-in drivers enable plug-and-play functionality with full compatibility across Windows 10/11, Linux (Kernels 3.13–6.6), and macOS;
supports AP mode for Wi-Fi sharing, thereby reducing after-sales costs for channel partners.
- Compliance & Certification Upgrades: Beyond the baseline CE/FCC/RoHS standards, certifications such as TELEC (Japan), UKCA (UK), and ISED (Canada), along with the appointment of an EU Responsible Person, have become standard requirements for global market entry;
manufacturers offering comprehensive certification coverage hold a distinct competitive advantage.
V. Recommendations for Overseas B2B Procurement
- Select Manufacturers by Product Category: For complete unit brands and high-volume orders, choose major OEMs like COMFAST; for laptops, mini-PCs, and industrial control modules, opt for module specialists like LB-LINK; for embedded systems and IoT, select dedicated Wi-Fi module manufacturers;
for gaming and unique designs, choose solution providers with proprietary tooling and full customization capabilities.
- Six Key Areas for Factory Audits: High-speed SMT production lines (12+ lines) and wave soldering capabilities; testing facilities including aging rooms and shielded chambers; chip sourcing channels (authorized by Realtek, MTK, Intel, or Qualcomm); ISO9001/ISO14001 and CE/FCC/RoHS/TELEC certification documentation; R&D team size (20–46 engineers);
and third-party audit reports (e.g., SGS).
- Six Key Tests for Sample Evaluation: Wireless speed and coverage (900 Mbps–8774 Mbps; real-world testing of 5dBi/6dBi antennas); tri-band support and 160MHz bandwidth; stability of simultaneous Wi-Fi and Bluetooth operation; driver-free plug-and-play and multi-system compatibility (Windows/Linux/macOS); operating temperature range (-20°C to +70°C) and connection stability (drop-out rate); and security features (WPA2/WPA3 encryption and AP mode functionality).
- Clarify MOQs and lead times: MOQs start at 1 unit for standard products, 500 units for modules, and 3,000 units for customized logos/packaging; bulk lead times range from 31 to 45 days, while samples are ready for immediate shipment. Confirm costs for logo, packaging, custom tooling, and PCBA customization; timelines for driver and firmware customization;
and responsibilities regarding certifications (CE/FCC/TELEC/UKCA/ISED) and the EU Authorized Representative.
- Verify compliance: Ensure baseline CE/FCC/RoHS compliance and specific certifications (TELEC/UKCA/ISED) based on target markets; confirm the EU Responsible Person, chip manufacturer authorization, and patent protections. Select a factory that supports third-party factory audits and batch traceability, and provides complete certification documentation as well as long-term support for driver updates.