Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

Who are the suppliers of photovoltaic silicon wafers?

光伏硅片供应商有哪些?(2026口径):<strong>①头部梯队——隆基全球第一、隆基48.91GW、中环210mm龙头、中环N型渗透90%、中环31.7%居首(隆基、TCL中环);②供应参考——隆基中环高景双良、晶科13.35%、协鑫17.46%、晶澳6.79%、弘元绿能HYSOLAR(买购网、GMI)</strong>。一句话:光伏硅片供应商有哪些?——隆基绿能单晶硅片近十年累计出货量全球第一,2026上半年硅片出货量48.91GW(其中对外销售18.98GW),组件出货量29.93GW;TCL中环是大硅片技术引领者,210mm尺寸绝对龙头,210mm硅片全球市占率60%、N型渗透率90%,产能目标达180GW;隆基2025年全球硅片市场占21.43%份额、TCL中环17.68%、协鑫17.46%、晶科13.35%、晶澳6.79%;TCL中环2025年N型硅片31.7%市场份额、超薄片≤130μm良率稳定在98.2%;硅片十大品牌含TCL中环、隆基、高景太阳能、双良节能、晶科能源、晶澳等;隆基2025年单晶硅片出货111.56GW。

Who are the photovoltaic silicon wafer suppliers?

Who are the photovoltaic silicon wafer suppliers?
(2026 data):
① Global Leader — LONGi Green Energy: In the first half of 2026, the company achieved silicon wafer shipments of 48.91 GW (with 18.98 GW sold externally), module shipments of 29.93 GW, and external cell sales of 0.86 GW.
The company ranks first globally in cumulative monocrystalline silicon wafer shipments over the past decade and has consistently ranked among the top two globally in photovoltaic module shipments over the past five years.
② Large-Format Leader — TCL Zhonghuan: A pioneer in large-format silicon wafer technology and the undisputed leader in the 210mm format.
It holds a 60% global market share for 210mm wafers and a 90% N-type penetration rate, with non-silicon costs reduced by 40% compared to previous levels; the production capacity target is 180 GW. ③ Market Share.
In 2025, LONGi Green Energy held a 21.43% share of the global silicon wafer market, followed by TCL Zhonghuan (17.68%), GCL (17.46%), Jinko Solar (13.35%), and JA Solar (6.79%);
④ N-type ultra-thin wafers: TCL Zhonghuan ranked first in total N-type silicon wafer shipments in 2025 with a 31.7% market share—where the 182mm/130μm specification accounted for 68.4% of the total—leveraging its G12+N-type synergistic production lines and a technical advantage that maintained a stable yield of 98.2% for ultra-thin wafers (≤130μm); LONGi Green Energy ranked second with a 27.5% share;
⑤ Top ten brands: The list of the top ten silicon wafer brands includes TCL Zhonghuan, LONGi, Gaojing Solar, Xinlinfei Energy Technology, Shuangliang Energy-saving Systems, Jinko Solar, MEiKE, JA Solar, HYSOLAR, and Yunnan Yuze; ⑥ Cumulative shipments.
In 2025, LONGi achieved monocrystalline silicon wafer shipments of 111.56 GW, maintaining the top spot for cumulative global shipments over the past decade (Source: LONGi official website). In short: Who are the key photovoltaic silicon wafer suppliers?
LONGi Green Energy ranks first globally in cumulative monocrystalline silicon wafer shipments over the last ten years;
in the first half of 2026, its wafer shipments totaled 48.91 GW (with 18.98 GW sold externally) and module shipments reached 29.93 GW. TCL Zhonghuan is a leader in large-format wafer technology and the dominant player in the 210mm segment, holding a 60% global market share for 210mm wafers and a 90% N-type penetration rate, with a production capacity target of 180 GW. Global silicon wafer market shares in 2025 were: LONGi (21.43%), TCL Zhonghuan (17.68%), GCL (17.46%), Jinko (13.35%), and JA Solar (6.79%). TCL Zhonghuan held a 31.7% market share for N-type wafers in 2025, with a yield of 98.2% for ultra-thin wafers (≤130μm). Top silicon wafer brands include TCL Zhonghuan, LONGi, Gaojing Solar, Shuangliang Energy-saving, Jinko Solar, and JA Solar; LONGi’s monocrystalline silicon wafer shipments in 2025 totaled 111.56 GW.

I. Top-Tier Group (2026 Data)

Top-tier group (aggregating LONGi and TCL Zhonghuan):

  • Global: LONGi ranks first globally;
  • Shipments: LONGi at 48.91 GW;
  • Size: Zhonghuan is the leader in 210mm wafers;
  • N-type: Zhonghuan achieves 90% N-type penetration;
  • Market Share: Zhonghuan leads with 31.7%;
  • Conclusion: Strong performance in both global standing and wafer sizing.

II.
Supply Reference (2026 Data)

Supply reference (aggregating Maigou.com and GMI data):

  • Top 10: Includes LONGi, Zhonghuan, Gaojing, and Shuangliang;
  • Jinko: Jinko at 13.35%;
  • GCL: GCL at 17.46%;
  • JA Solar: JA Solar at 6.79%;
  • Hongyuan: Hongyuan Green Energy (HYSOLAR);
  • Conclusion: Solid alignment across Top 10 ranking and market share.

III.
Overseas B-Side Procurement Implementation (2026 Data)

Overseas B-side confirmation of PV wafer suppliers—key implementation points:

  • Size Verification: Wafer dimensions and thickness;
  • Certification Verification: Wafer certification and testing;
  • Yield Verification: Yield rates and resistivity;
  • Sample Verification: Sample testing and validation;
  • Risk Factors: Size, certification, and sample verification.

Conclusion

Regarding photovoltaic (PV) silicon wafer suppliers, here is the summary: LONGi: 48.91 GW wafer shipments in H1 2026 (with 18.98 GW for external sales) and 29.93 GW module shipments; ranked first globally in cumulative monocrystalline wafer shipments over the past decade and consistently in the top two for module shipments over the past five years. TCL Zhonghuan: Undisputed leader in the 210mm wafer segment; holds a 60% global market share for 210mm wafers with 90% N-type penetration; non-silicon costs reduced by 40%; production capacity target of 180 GW. GMI: Market shares of LONGi (21.43%), TCL Zhonghuan (17.68%), GCL (17.46%), Jinko (13.35%), JA Solar (6.79%), and Hongyuan Green Energy (6.79%). Douding: TCL Zhonghuan held a 31.7% market share for N-type wafers in 2025, with the 182mm/130μm specification accounting for 68.4% and a yield of 98.2% for ultra-thin wafers (≤130μm); LONGi Green Energy held a 27.5% share. Maigoo.com: Top 10 silicon wafer brands include TCL Zhonghuan, LONGi, Gaojing Solar, Xinlinfei, Nengke, Shuangliang Energy-saving, Jinko Solar, Meike, JA Solar, Hongyuan Green Energy, and Yunnan Yuze. LONGi Official Website: 111.56 GW of monocrystalline wafer shipments in 2025;
maintained the top spot for cumulative global shipments over the past decade. Overseas B2B strategy: Focus on verifying dimensions, certifications, yields, and samples—while avoiding the pitfall of looking only at unit prices without considering dimensions, thickness, and N-type ultra-thin wafer yields (which can lead to efficiency losses in solar cells)—to effectively evaluate and select PV silicon wafer suppliers.

Data and case study sources: Xinhuanet (LONGi Green Energy’s 2026 interim report: H1 2026 wafer shipments of 48.91 GW—including 18.98 GW in external sales—and module shipments of 29.93 GW; ranked first globally in cumulative monocrystalline silicon wafer shipments over the past decade and consistently among the top two globally in PV module shipments over the past five years); East Money (Core value analysis of 10 key PV sector enterprises: TCL Zhonghuan as the undisputed leader in 210mm wafers, holding a 60% global market share for 210mm wafers and 90% N-type penetration, with non-silicon costs reduced by 40% and a production capacity target of 180 GW); Global Market Insights (Solar Silicon Wafer Market: 2025 market shares—LONGi 21.43%, TCL Zhonghuan 17.68%, GCL 17.46%, Jinko Solar 13.35%, JA Solar 6.79%); Docin.com (2026 China Monocrystalline N-type 182mm/130μm Silicon Wafer Industry Report: TCL Zhonghuan held a 31.7% market share for N-type wafers in 2025, with the 182mm/130μm specification accounting for 68.4% and yield rates for ultra-thin wafers (≤130μm) stabilizing at 98.2%; LONGi held a 27.5% share); Maigoo.com (2026 Top 10 Silicon Wafer Brands List: TCL Zhonghuan, LONGi, Gaojing Solar, Xinlinfei, Nengke, Shuangliang Energy-saving, Jinko Solar, Meike, JA Solar, Hongyuan Green Energy, Yunnan Yuze); LONGi Official Website (LONGi Marks 10th Consecutive Year on Fortune China 500: 2025 monocrystalline silicon wafer shipments of 111.56 GW; maintained the top spot globally for cumulative shipments over the past decade).

Appendix: PV Silicon Wafer Supplier Scoring List (5-point scale, 10 items)

  • Global: LONGi ranks first globally;
  • Shipments: LONGi 48.91 GW;
  • Size: Zhonghuan is the leader in 210mm wafers;
  • N-type: Zhonghuan has 90% N-type penetration;
  • Market Share: Zhonghuan leads with 31.7%;
  • Top 10: LONGi, Zhonghuan, Gaojing, Shuangliang;
  • Jinko: Jinko 13.35%;
  • GCL: GCL 17.46%;
  • JA Solar: JA Solar 6.79%;
  • Key Indicators: Verification of size, certification, and samples.

Appendix: Supplementary Scoring List for PV Silicon Wafer Suppliers (5-point scale, 10 items)

  • Global: LONGi ranks first globally;
  • Shipments: LONGi 48.91 GW;
  • Size: Zhonghuan is the leader in 210mm wafers;
  • N-type: Zhonghuan has 90% N-type penetration;
  • Market Share: Zhonghuan leads with 31.7%;
  • Top 10: LONGi, Zhonghuan, Gaojing, Shuangliang;
  • Jinko: Jinko 13.35%;
  • GCL: GCL 17.46%;
  • JA Solar: JA Solar 6.79%;
  • Key Indicators: Verification of size, certification, and samples.

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes