
How do you compare prices for energy storage communication modules? First, distinguish between the three layers: protocols/buses (CAN/RS485/Ethernet), cellular modules (4G Cat1/Cat4/5G), and DTUs/gateways.
Then, select models based on the application scenario—in-cabinet, remote, or distributed. Prices range from just over ten yuan to over a hundred US dollars.
I. Protocols and Buses: CAN vs. RS485
- CAN: Uses differential signaling;
offers strong interference resistance and high speeds. Commonly used between BMU and BCU units. Supports up to ~30 nodes and speeds up to 1 Mbps; transmission distance is within 40 meters, but costs are higher. - RS485: Offers long transmission distances (up to 1,200 meters) and supports many nodes (up to 128).
Commonly used for connections between PCS, electricity meters, thermal management systems, and EMS. Supports speeds up to 10 Mbps and offers lower costs. - Ethernet (Modbus TCP): Used for station-level communication and EMS/SCADA integration.
Handles large data volumes and offers flexible integration but requires switches and cabling. - Cabling differences: CAN uses twisted-pair cable;
RS485 uses shielded twisted-pair cable with the shield grounded at only one end (grounding at both ends creates a ground loop, introducing interference). - Selection criteria: Prioritize CAN for interference resistance in in-cabinet bus applications;
use RS485 for long distances and high node counts; use Ethernet or cellular for station-level and cloud platform connections.
II. Cellular Module Price Comparison (4G/5G)
- 4G Cat1 “All-Network” Modules (Lowest Cost): Quectel EC200M (~35 RMB), EC800M (~50 RMB), Hezhou Air780E (~25 RMB), China Mobile ML307N (14–25 RMB), Yuge CLM920 series (44–90 RMB) (Source: 1688/Douyin).
- 4G Cat4 Modules (Mid-Range): EC20CE PCIe (~49 RMB), SIM7600E-H (132–193 RMB), EG25G Mini PCIe (153–164 RMB), SIMCom A7670 (7–9 EUR), Quectel UC20 (19–21 EUR).
- 5G Modules (High-End): Quectel RM520N-GL Sub-6GHz (162–270 USD), SIMCom SIM8202G (162–216 USD);
used for high-bandwidth and low-latency scenarios. - NB-IoT/Cat M1 (Low Power): BG95-M5 (52–86 RMB); suitable for meter reading and low-frequency data reporting;
low power consumption but limited bandwidth. - Data Costs (Separate): 4G IoT SIM cards cost ~10 RMB/year;
Cat4 and 5G data costs are higher, so budgets must include data plans.
III.
DTU and Gateway Price Comparison
- RS485 to 4G Cat1 DTU: Tashi (~82 RMB), Hezhou (~79 RMB), Yinerda (~84.5 RMB);
these are the most common transparent transmission solutions for remote monitoring. - LoRa DTU: EBYTE E95-DTU(900SL30-485) 868/915MHz (10km range) approx. $25.59–$26.90; 433MHz LoRa repeater (16km range) approx. $46.18; GFSK (3.5km range) approx.
$11.22. - Multi-protocol industrial gateways: 4G Cat1 LTE RS485 router approx. $17–$18.38; LoRaWAN Modbus RTU/TCP gateway approx. $57–$115; Modbus data logger approx.
$10–$155. - Industrial-grade 4G LTE WiFi modems: E-Lins series approx. $68–$150; models with VPN/GPS/dual SIM approx. $85–$200; industrial 5G failover router approx.
$310. - Cost-effective RS485-to-wireless solutions: 2-yuan transceiver module + 9.9-yuan serial LoRa module; 29.8-yuan RS485-to-LoRa converter;
suitable for low-cost networking (Source: Douyin RS485-to-wireless solutions).
IV. BMS Communication Boards and Complete Units
- BMS communication boards with SMBus/I2C: 2S approx. $4.10; 3S/4S approx.
$5.50–$7.00; 48V BMS with RS485/RS232/SMBus approx. $45–$68. - Smart BMS with RS485/CAN/WiFi/BT: 48V 16S LiFePO4 (100–300A) approx. $5–$82; JBD 7S-20S (200A) approx. $115; JK 16S 51.2V 280Ah approx. $20–$80.
- High-voltage energy storage BMS (Master-Slave architecture): ANT Master-Slave 96S (200–300A, RS485/CAN) is approximately $11–$72; Daly Smart BMS 8S/16S (100–200A) is approximately $45–$96.
- Jikong (JK) dedicated energy storage BMS with display and communication adapter board (150A) represents a mid-range solution;
the all-in-one inverter-charger communicates with the BMS via an RJ45 port using RS485/CAN protocols (Source: BMS selection guide). - When selecting a BMS communication board, ensure compatibility with the inverter/EMS protocol (e.g., Growatt RS485) and include multiple interfaces (CAN, RS485, Bluetooth) to avoid rework caused by protocol incompatibility.
V.
Market Price Reference Benchmarks
- In-cabinet bus: CAN/RS485 transceivers and isolation modules cost approx. 23–27 RMB; USB-to-RS485 adapters cost approx. 22–24 RMB; industrial Modbus TCP/RS485 converters cost approx.
150–164 RMB. - Cellular: 4G Cat1 costs approx. 14–90 RMB; 4G Cat4 costs approx. 49–230 RMB; 5G Sub-6GHz costs approx. $162–$270; NB-IoT costs approx.
52–86 RMB. - DTU/Gateway: RS485-to-4G adapters cost approx. 79–85 RMB; LoRa DTU (10km range) costs approx. $25–$27; 4G Cat1 LTE routers cost approx. $17–$38; Modbus gateways cost approx. $10–$155; industrial 4G LTE modems cost approx. $68–$150; 5G routers cost approx. $98–$310.
- BMS communication boards: SMBus (~$4–$7); RS485/CAN (~$11–$115); high-voltage master-slave (~$11–$72).
- Budgeting by scale: Remote monitoring for a single cabinet (including DTU + IoT SIM) costs in the range of ~100 RMB;
LoRaWAN gateways for distributed power stations cost ~$60–$115 per station; high-bandwidth 5G projects are priced separately.
VI. Procurement Recommendations
- Select models based on application scenarios: Use CAN/RS485 for internal cabinet buses;
4G Cat1 for remote cloud connectivity (the top choice for low cost and data efficiency); LoRa for distributed sites; and 4G Cat4/5G for high-bandwidth, low-latency requirements. - Ensure consistent comparison criteria: Clarify module specifications (Cat1/Cat4, frequency bands, interfaces), inclusion of antennas and SIM cards, and costs for bulk orders vs. data plans;
request separate quotes for individual components and complete kits. - Align protocols and certifications: Ensure BMS communication boards are compatible with EMS/inverter protocols;
for overseas projects, verify CE/FCC certifications and frequency bands (e.g., 915 MHz for Europe, 868 MHz for North America) to avoid rework. - Choose original manufacturers and mature solutions: Companies like Quectel, SIMCom, Hezhou (Luat), and EBYTE offer stable supply chains and ecosystems;
conduct bulk procurement while verifying certificates and datasheets. - Allocate budget for commissioning and lightning protection: Equip RS485/CAN lines with lightning/surge protection;
ground the shield at only one end (grounding at both ends introduces interference).
Trends and Summary
- Hierarchical control in energy storage systems (EMS/SCADA → BMS → BMU/CMU) drives the collaborative use of multiple protocols—including CAN, RS485, Modbus TCP, and cellular—making communication modules a key cost factor in energy storage intelligence.
- 4G Cat1 has become the mainstream choice for remote monitoring due to its low cost and universal network compatibility, while LoRaWAN and wireless solutions reduce networking costs for distributed systems.
- Industrial-grade gateways are evolving toward edge computing, VPN capabilities, and multi-protocol support (Modbus/MQTT/TCP), with both prices and feature sets rising in tandem.
- Wireless technologies (LoRa/4G/WiFi) reduce the need for wiring harnesses and cabling, though trade-offs regarding coverage, latency, and data costs must be considered.
- For purchasers, comparing prices for energy storage communication modules requires a three-tiered approach—categorizing by protocol, cellular technology, and DTU type—while selecting models based on specific use cases, standardizing specifications, verifying certifications, and validating performance through stability and compatibility testing.