Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

How is the procurement budget for photovoltaic inverter components calculated?

光伏逆变器零部件采购预算核心是拆BOM:BOM约占工厂成本60-70%,IGBT/SiC功率半导体占BOM 18-25%(50-100kW组串),LCL滤波3-5%、变压器4-7%、直流母线电容3-6%、外壳散热8-12%、控制板10-15%(SpecForge);2026年成品逆变器约0.10-0.25美元/W,组串最低区间、微逆最高;2025年国内IGBT均价86.3元/只降5.9%、2026年预计82.1元/只、国产化率73%(行业研究数据);国产IGBT可降器件费约20%;SiC MOSFET 2026年涨至142.5元/只;薄膜电容24.8元/只涨3.2%、DC-Link电容24.3元/只(金属化膜国产化率91%);高频纳米晶磁芯进口依赖超40%;液冷模块1860元/套溢价215%、AlN基板136.4元/片(行业报告);50台量级可解锁35-45%折扣、500台再降8-15%(工程采购指南);8kW逆变器BOM参考525-730美元 vs 商用2100-3400美元;逆变器服役10-15年、更换5000-30000美元/台、母线电容8-12年需换800-1200美元;效率每高0.5%十五年多回收相当于设备价10%电量;全球逆变器市场2027年182亿美元、CAGR6.8%(Wood Mackenzie)。

How to Calculate Procurement Budgets for PV Inverter Components

Inverters are the core components of photovoltaic power plants with the shortest lifespans and the highest technological complexity; consequently, preparing a procurement budget for them is far more complex than simply “requesting quotes based on wattage.”
Industry estimates indicate that the Bill of Materials (BOM) accounts for approximately 60% to 70% of an inverter’s factory cost, with power semiconductors, capacitors, and magnetic components representing the largest shares.
Calculating the budget essentially involves breaking down the cost structure and locking in costs item by item based on specific inverter models and project scenarios.

I. Establishing the Budget Framework: The BOM as the Key Lever

  • Industry cost models typically break down inverter costs into four layers: direct materials, manufacturing costs (labor and depreciation), corporate overhead (R&D and sales), and profit.
    Material costs represent the area where the purchaser can exert the most influence (Source: Cost frameworks from the U.S. National Renewable Energy Laboratory).
  • For a typical three-phase string inverter, the BOM accounts for about 60% to 70% of the factory cost;
    power devices, filter inductors, high-frequency transformers, and DC bus capacitor banks constitute the primary expense categories (Source: SpecForge industry cost analysis).
  • Inverter hardware accounts for approximately 6% to 12% of the total cost of residential PV systems and 8% to 15% for commercial and industrial projects;
    budgeting should focus on the full lifecycle cost rather than just the price of a single unit.
  • The 2026 public price benchmark for finished inverters is approximately $0.10 to $0.25 per watt: string inverters fall in the lower range, central inverters are the lowest, and microinverters are the highest (Source: SpecForge 2026 price benchmarks).
  • Industry insiders point out that a 20% reduction in the Bill of Materials (BOM) impacts the total cost of a power plant by only about 1% to 3%; therefore, budget formulation must be aligned with project revenue models.
  • II.
    Power Semiconductors: The Largest Cost Component—The Shifting Balance Between IGBTs and SiC

    • IGBT modules or SiC MOSFET half-bridge modules represent the single largest item in an inverter’s BOM, typically accounting for 18% to 25% of the total BOM cost for 50–100 kW three-phase string inverters (Source: SpecForge industry cost analysis).
    • The average domestic procurement price for IGBT modules is projected to be approximately 86.3 RMB/unit in 2025—a 5.9% decrease from 2024—and is expected to drop further to 82.1 RMB/unit in 2026, with the domestic localization rate rising to around 73% (Source: Industry research data).
    • The localization rate for IGBT modules has surpassed 60%;
      leading manufacturers such as StarPower Semiconductor, CRRC Times Electric, and China Resources Microelectronics collectively supply over 50% of the medium-to-high-power modules used domestically (Source: Industry supply chain reports).
    • Opting for domestic IGBTs can reduce component costs by approximately 20%, though reliability verification must be completed before large-scale adoption (Source: String-type PCS cost breakdown data).
    • The unit procurement price for Silicon Carbide (SiC) MOSFETs is projected to rise to 142.5 RMB/unit in 2026—an increase of about 6.5%—reflecting the surging demand for wide-bandgap devices in high-voltage, high-power inverter models.

    III.
    Capacitors and Magnetic Components: Tracking Commodity Cycles

    • DC bus film capacitor banks account for approximately 3% to 6% of the inverter BOM, LCL filters for about 3% to 5%, and high-frequency transformers or PFC reactors for 4% to 7% (Source: SpecForge industry cost analysis).
    • The average unit price for PV-specific film capacitors in 2025 is approximately 24.8 RMB, a year-on-year increase of 3.2%;
      costs are driven up by the product mix shifting toward high-reliability, long-lifespan models.
    • The bulk purchase price for DC-Link polypropylene film capacitors (1200V, 80μF) is approximately 24.3 RMB per unit, benefiting from the localization rate of copper foil and metallized film exceeding 90% (Source: Industry research report).
    • Import dependency for high-frequency nanocrystalline magnetic cores remains above 40%;
      Japanese and German manufacturers collectively account for approximately 57.6% of the domestic high-end magnetic component supply, representing a fixed cost in the budget.
    • Capacitor selection should balance ripple current capability with lifespan: film capacitors offer a lifespan exceeding 100,000 hours—roughly 3 to 5 times that of electrolytic capacitors—requiring a trade-off analysis between initial purchase price and replacement costs (Source: Inverter Engineering Guide).

    IV.
    Structural Components and Thermal Management: Significant Premium for Liquid Cooling

    • Enclosures, heat sinks, and thermal interface materials collectively account for approximately 8% to 12% of the inverter BOM (Source: SpecForge industry cost analysis).
    • In 2025, the procurement cost for a single liquid cooling module set is approximately 1,860 RMB—a premium of about 215% over air-cooling solutions—yet these modules already cover over 35% of shipments for leading high-power inverter models (Source: Industry research report).
    • The bulk purchase price for standardized DC-bus liquid cooling plates is approximately 328.5 RMB per set;
      costs are trending downward due to mature micro-channel designs and aluminum die-casting processes.
    • Regarding high-thermal-conductivity substrates, the average procurement price in 2025 is approximately 136.4 RMB per piece for AlN ceramic substrates and 89.3 RMB per piece for DBC (Direct Bonded Copper) ceramic substrates; prices are declining year-by-year as localization progresses.
    • For low-power models, air cooling is generally recommended; liquid cooling should only be considered for units exceeding 50 kW or for applications involving high dust levels or high temperatures, so as to avoid over-specifying the cooling system.

    V.
    Control Boards and Certification Compliance: Factoring in Hidden Costs

    • Gate driver boards and control PCBAs (DSP/MCU, isolated drivers, current sensors, communication modules) typically account for 10% to 15% of the inverter’s Bill of Materials (BOM) (Source: SpecForge industry cost analysis).
    • In string-type PCS units, control boards, sensors, and auxiliary power supplies collectively account for approximately 15% to 20% of the BOM (Source: Zero Carbon New Energy Network cost breakdown).
    • Costs associated with certification cycles (e.g., UL 1741, IEEE 1547, IEC 62109), firmware verification, and EMC rectification must be factored into the BOM;
      manufacturers that have not yet adapted to new standards face a compliance cost disadvantage of approximately 3% to 5% (Source: SpecForge industry analysis).
    • Grid-forming support functions—such as California Rule 21 and UL 1741-SB—have become market entry requirements;
      budgets should include allocations for firmware compliance and testing.
    • Industry experts recommend listing “Certification and Testing” as a separate line item in procurement budgets to prevent hidden costs from eroding profit margins.

    VI.
    Volume-Price Relationship: 50 Units as the Discount Inflection Point

    • In distribution channels, a commitment to purchase over 50 units typically unlocks a discount of 35% to 45% off the Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP), while an annual commitment of over 500 units can secure an additional 8% to 15% discount (Source: Inverter Engineering Procurement Guide).
  • Reference BOM cost: The combined cost of power devices, gate drivers, DC bus capacitors, filters, control boards, and heat sinks for an 8 kW-class inverter is approximately $525–$730, while the commercial finished unit costs about $2,100–$3,400 (Source: Electronic Procurement Guide cost estimates).
  • Replacement parts market: OEM control boards average ~$345, while generic replacements are ~$170–$220;
    OEM MOSFET modules are ~$68, with replacements at $29–$44 (Source: Inverter Spare Parts Procurement Guide).
  • Replacement strategy tip: Replacing a $35 control board or a $25 fan can restore full unit functionality, eliminating the need to replace the entire $800 unit;
    budgets should include a specific line item for maintenance.
  • Procurement comparison based on dual metrics—”cost per watt” and “efficiency per watt”: A 0.5% increase in efficiency can yield an additional 15 years of energy recovery equivalent to approximately 10% of the equipment cost (Source: Industry economic analysis).
  • VII.
    Lifecycle Perspective: Look Beyond the Initial Purchase Price

    • Inverters have the shortest lifespan among major power plant components—typically 10 to 15 years—whereas modules can last over 25 years;
      projected commercial replacement costs in 2026 range from $5,000 to $30,000 per unit (Source: SpecForge industry data).
    • DC bus capacitors have a design life of 8 to 12 years and a replacement cost of approximately $800–$1,200 per unit, representing a predictable budgetary expense.
    • The global solar inverter market is projected to reach $18.2 billion by 2027 with a CAGR of approximately 6.8%;
      fluctuations in power semiconductor prices will continue to impact procurement budgets (Source: Wood Mackenzie).
    • A three-level topology design can reduce semiconductor costs by approximately 40% compared to traditional two-level topologies, while a 1500V system can lower peripheral system costs by about 15% (Source: Industry technical report).
    • Budgeting should be based on the sum of three components: initial procurement cost, expected replacement cost, and efficiency loss;
      priority should be given to platform-based models that offer >98% efficiency and stable spare parts availability.

    Procurement Recommendations

    • First, determine the specific model and power rating, then estimate costs item-by-item using a four-level BOM model;
      avoid making blind price comparisons based on a single “all-in” price for the complete unit.
    • For power semiconductors, prioritize evaluating the adoption of domestic IGBTs, trading off the time required for reliability validation against a 20% reduction in component costs.
    • Lock in prices for capacitors and magnetic components in batches aligned with the price cycles of copper, aluminum, and metallized film, and incorporate quarterly price adjustment clauses.
    • Include UL/IEEE certification, firmware compliance, and thermal management component selection in the budget to prevent hidden costs from exceeding limits.
    • Consolidate orders of 50 units or more, sign long-term framework agreements with manufacturers that offer platform-based models and established spare parts systems, and allocate a specific budget for maintenance parts.

    Join the discussion

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes