Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

What are the selection parameters for photovoltaic (PV) lightning arresters?

光伏防雷器选型参数:最大持续工作电压Uc Ucpv最重要参数表示SPD可连续承受不性能退化最高直流电压必须高于光伏串最低环境温度下最大开路电压Voc IEC 61643-31公式UcPV≥VOC(STC)×[1+|αVoc|×(Tmin−25°C)]×1.1 Voc温度系数0.0028-0.0034/°C晶体硅安全系数1.1 Uc不应低于1.2倍最大开路电压Voc-max常见工程参考600V系统选600V/800V直流SPD 900V串25°C冷晨可超1000V 1000V Uc SPD连续导通过热失效+放电电流标称放电电流In 8/20µs重复承受测试电流型号分类Imax最大单次浪涌电流1.5-2倍In家庭系统20kA大型电站40kA Iimp 25kA 10/350µs每极高雷电暴露沿海位置Type 2光伏In 20kA Imax 40kA覆盖大部分商业工业光伏+电压保护水平Up浪涌期间SPD呈现给连接设备的钳位电压必须与逆变器额定冲击耐受电压Uimp协调Up低于设备Uimp 80% 1500V组串逆变器Uimp 6kV Up不应超过4.8kV组串逆变器1500V绝缘耐受5.0kV最大允许Up 4.0kV中央逆变器5.5kV Up 4.5kV级联Type 1 Up≤4.0kV粗保护Type 2 Up≤2.5kV中级Type 3 Up≤1.5kV精细+类型Type 1直击雷Type 2浪涌Type 3精细T1+T2复合TUV光伏直流浪涌保护器+标准IEC 61643-31专为光伏浪涌保护编写15次冲击测试热脱扣安全保护+选型要点Uc匹配光伏串最大开路电压雷电高发区In≥20kA 40kA配置3极L+ L- PE MCOV 1900VDC 1653V×1.15安全余量+Prosurge PV50系列Ucpv 110V-1500V档位In 20kA+光伏防雷器参数对照+直流SPD选型指南+IEC 61643-31防雷器采购+光伏浪涌保护器选型。

Selection parameters for PV surge protective devices

SPD parameters Uc, In, Up (Source: SurgePV): Golden Rule: Uc based on low-temperature Voc (Source: LSP); Core Standard: IEC 61643-31 (Source: Thor); Note: Up < 80% Uimp (Source: Synode).

I. Maximum Continuous Operating Voltage (Uc)

Formula: Uc ≥ Voc × 1.1 × Temperature Coefficient (Source: SurgePV);
Low Temperature: Voc increases by 0.3%/°C at low temperatures (Source: Portlandia); Safety: Safety factor of 1.1–1.2 (Source: JUTRION); Common Error: 900V string voltage exceeds 1000V on cold mornings (Source: SurgePV); Voltage Ratings: 600V, 1000V, 1500V (Source: LSP) — Uc: Formula + Low-temperature adjustment + Voltage rating (three key points).

II.
Discharge Current (In/Imax)

In: Nominal discharge current (8/20µs waveform) (Source: LSP); Imax: Maximum discharge current, 1.5–2 times In (Source: LSP); 20kA: In = 20kA is the commercial standard (Source: Thor); 40kA: Imax = 40kA for lightning-prone areas (Source: Thor); Iimp: Iimp = 25kA (10/350µs waveform) (Source: Synode) — Current: In + Imax + Iimp (three indicators).

III. Voltage Protection Level (Up)

Definition: Surge clamping voltage (Source: Synode); Coordination: Up < 80% of equipment Uimp (Source: Synode); 1500V: Up ≤ 4.8 kV for 1500V inverters (Source: Synode); String: Up ≤ 4.0 kV for string inverters (Source: Synode); Cascading: T1 ≤ 4.0, T2 ≤ 2.5, T3 ≤ 1.5 kV (Source: Kuangya)—Up: Coordination + 1500V + Cascading (Three Principles).

IV.
Lightning Protection Type

Type 1: Coarse protection against direct lightning strikes (Source: Kuangya); Type 2: Intermediate protection (Source: Kuangya); Type 3: Fine protection (Source: Kuangya); T1+T2: Commonly used combined type (Source: Prosurge); Installation: Combiner box and inverter side (Source: Kuangya)—Type: T1+T2+T3 (Three-stage cascading).

V.
Standards and Certification

IEC: IEC 61643-31 DC standard (Source: Thor); TÜV: TÜV PV certification (Source: Prosurge); Waveform: 8/20µs, 10/350µs (Source: Kuangya); Testing: 15-impulse test (Source: Thor); Trip: Thermal trip safety protection (Source: JUTRION)—Standards: IEC + TÜV + Testing (Three Certifications).

VI. Selection Criteria

Matching: Uc matched to Voc-max (Source: LSP); Region: Choose 40kA for high-lightning areas (Source: Suntree); Pole Configuration: 3-pole L+/L-/PE (Source: Synode); Service Life: Low Up values may necessitate frequent replacement (Source: Kuangya);
System: 600V system paired with 600V/800V rating (Source: JUTRION)—Selection: Matching + Region + Poles (Three-point check).

VII. Procurement Recommendations

First, calculate Uc (Low-temp Voc × 1.1); second, determine In (starting at 20kA); third, check Up (<4.8kV); fourth, select type (T1+T2);
fifth, verify certification (IEC 61643-31)—Surge Protection Device: Uc + In + Up (Three key parameters).

Join the discussion

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes