Skip to content
YUNENTROPY INTELLIGENCE  Product knowledge for global industrial buyersProducts · Suppliers · Sourcing Guides
YunentropyIndustrial Intelligence
Talk to us

What are the UN38.3 testing requirements for photovoltaic energy storage components?

光伏储能零部件UN38.3测试要求是什么?UN38.3=联合国《危险品运输试验和标准手册》第3部分38.3款,是全球锂电池运输强制安全测试标准,被IATA DGR(空)、IMDG(海)、ICAO TI、中国JT/T 617等采纳(来源:GDESTL/民航局)。8项测试:T1高度模拟(≤11.6kPa即15000米高空、≥6h)、T2热测试(72℃↔-40℃、转换≤30min、10次循环约一周)、T3振动(7-200Hz对数扫频、3轴各3h共9h)、T4冲击(小件150gn/6ms、大件50gn/11ms、18次)、T5外短路(6200Wh且能防过充短路过放→免测(来源:民航局/GDESTL)。样品数量:电芯约50颗、可充电电池组20+电芯25等(来源:民航二所/信柯)。周期费用:标准10-20工作日、加急5-7;国内单类型¥8000-15000、$2000-5000/型号;报告无固定有效期、通常2年内接受(来源:greathensen/Alibaba)。2026新规:2026.1.1起空运锂电30% SoC强制(IATA DGR 67版)、UN38.3 Test Summary需QR数字访问、钠离子新UN编号UN3551/3552;宁波港2025.10起订舱需UN38.3报告(来源:DHL/Dedola)。包装标识:1.2米跌落+堆码试验、Class 9标签、锂电操作标签120*110mm、PI965-970、SP188豁免(≤20Wh电芯/≤100Wh电池)、危包证空运3个月/海运12个月(来源:民航局/greathensen)。

What are the UN38.3 testing requirements for PV energy storage components?

What are the UN38.3 testing requirements for PV energy storage components? UN38.3 is the mandatory global safety testing standard for the transport of lithium batteries, comprising eight tests (T1: Altitude Simulation, T2: Thermal Test, T3: Vibration, T4: Shock, T5: External Short Circuit, T6: Impact/Crush, T7: Overcharge, T8: Forced Discharge).
Acceptance criteria include an OCV (Open Circuit Voltage) of ≥90% and the absence of leakage, venting, disassembly, rupture, or fire; additionally, a 30% SoC (State of Charge) limit applies to air transport starting in 2026.

I.
What is UN38.3 and why is it important?

  • UN38.3 refers to Section 38.3 of Part III of the UN *Manual of Tests and Criteria for the Transport of Dangerous Goods*, specifying safety tests that lithium batteries must pass before transport (Source: CAAC/GDESTL).
  • Global Mandate: Adopted by IATA DGR (air transport), IMDG Code (sea transport), ICAO TI (civil aviation), China’s JT/T 617 (road transport), and US DOT 49CFR, among others;
    required by over 95% of countries and regions (Source: GDESTL/Dedola).
  • Scope: Applies to all lithium battery cells and packs, including lithium-ion, lithium-polymer, and lithium iron phosphate (LFP) types;
    testing is required whether they are shipped alone, packed with equipment, or installed within equipment (Source: TUV SUD/GDESTL).
  • Purpose: To ensure safety—preventing leakage, fire, or explosion—under conditions such as low-pressure air transport, rapid temperature changes, vibration and shock, and short-circuit abuse (Source: TUV SUD).
  • Energy Storage Applications: Energy storage system (ESS) batteries must pass UN38.3 testing and additionally obtain product safety certifications such as IEC 62619 or UL 9540 before export (Source: GDESTL/Alibaba).
  • II.
    Detailed Breakdown of the 8 Tests (T1–T8)

    • T1 Altitude Simulation: Simulates low pressure at 15,000 meters (≤11.6 kPa) at 20±5°C for ≥6 hours; OCV ≥90%; no leakage, venting, disassembly, rupture, or fire (Source: TÜV SÜD/GDESTL).
    • T2 Thermal Test: Cycling between 72±2°C and -40±2°C; transition time ≤30 minutes;
      duration of 12 hours (large cells) or 6 hours (others) per extreme; 10 cycles (totaling approx. one week), followed by 24 hours of storage at 20±5°C (Source: CAAC/Holo Battery).
    • T3 Vibration: Logarithmic sine sweep (7–200 Hz);
      15 minutes per cycle; 12 cycles per axis; 3 hours per axis across 3 orthogonal axes (9 hours total); evaluates integrity of electrodes, separators, and solder joints (Source: CAAC/GDESTL).
    • T4 Shock: Half-sine pulse;
      150gn/6ms for small items, 50gn/11ms for large items (>12 kg); 3 shocks per direction across 6 directions (18 shocks total) (Source: TÜV SÜD/Holo Battery).
    • T5 External Short Circuit: Conducted at 57±4°C (large items) or 25±2°C (small items);
      short circuit with external resistance <0.1Ω; observed for 6 hours; surface temperature ≤170°C; no disassembly, rupture, or fire (Source: CAAC/Holo Battery).
    • T6 Impact/Crush: For cylindrical cells ≥18mm in diameter, drop a 9.1kg weight from 61cm onto a 15.8mm diameter rod placed across the cell; for prismatic/pouch cells, apply 13kN crushing force;
      surface temperature ≤170°C, no disassembly or fire within 6 hours (Source: TUV SUD/GDESTL).
    • T7 Overcharge: Charge at 2x maximum charge current and 2x voltage (the lesser of 2x voltage or 22V if ≤18V; 1.2x voltage if >18V) for 24 hours;
      observe for 7 days with no disassembly or fire (Source: CAAC/GDESTL).
    • T8 Forced Discharge: Connect in series with a 12V DC source at maximum discharge current;
      duration = rated capacity/current; observe for 7 days with no disassembly or fire (Source: CAAC/GDESTL).

    III. Applicable Items and Test Combinations

    • Battery cells (shipped individually): T1–T6 + T8;
      component cells shipped separately from the battery also require T1–T6 + T8 (Source: CAAC).
    • Batteries: Non-rechargeable batteries: T1–T5; rechargeable batteries: T1–T5 + T7;
      single-cell batteries: T1–T6 + T8 (add T7 if equipped with charge protection) (Source: CAAC/GDESTL).
    • Battery assemblies (energy storage cabinets/module level): ≤500g lithium content or ≤6200Wh, with component batteries already certified → T3–T5 in fully charged state (add T7 for rechargeable); >6200Wh and proven protection against overcharge/short-circuit/cell-to-cell over-discharge → exemption from testing possible (Source: CAAC).
    • Model changes require re-testing: Changes exceeding 0.1g or 20% in the mass of the cathode, anode, or electrolyte; changes in nominal energy exceeding 20%;
      or any change causing a test failure are treated as a new model requiring re-testing (Source: CAAC).
    • Transport installed in equipment: Testing applies based on the “installed in equipment” category;
      large cells (>500g) and large batteries (>12kg) use different parameters (Source: CAAC/Holo Battery).

    IV. Sample Quantity, Timeline, and Costs

    • Sample quantity: Approx. 50 cells; non-rechargeable single-cell batteries: 25 batteries + 20 cells; rechargeable single-cell batteries: 25 batteries + 25 cells;
      battery packs: 20 packs + 25 cells (Source: CAAC Second Research Institute/Xinke).
    • Timeline: Domestic standard 10–20 working days, expedited 5–7 working days (CAAC Second Research Institute: 25 working days for report issuance);
      third-party labs: 2–3 weeks to 4–6 weeks (Source: greathensen/GDESTL/Xinke).
    • Costs: Domestic single type (cell/battery) ¥8,000–15,000; multiple types/customized ¥15,000–25,000; international market $2,000–5,000 per model;
      large EV/BESS units are more expensive (Source: greathensen/Alibaba).
    • Report validity: UN38.3 has no fixed expiration date, but validity ceases upon changes to design, materials, or manufacturing processes;
      actual carriers typically accept reports issued within the last 2 years (Source: greathensen/GDESTL).
    • Choosing an agency: Laboratories such as the Shanghai Research Institute of Chemical Industry and the China North Vehicle Research Institute (CNAS-accredited with UN38.3 in their authorized scope); difference statements can be used to cover multiple models (Source: greathensen).

    V. 2026 New Regulations and Air Transport Changes

    • Mandatory 30% SoC: Effective January 1, 2026, the 30% State of Charge (SoC) limit for air transport of lithium batteries—found in the 67th edition of the IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR)—will become a strict regulatory requirement;
      standalone batteries and those packed with or contained in equipment must all be at ≤30% SoC (Source: DHL/Dedola).
    • Digital UN38.3: It is recommended that the Test Summary include a QR code linking directly to the digital report for immediate verification per the latest IATA requirements;
      starting October 2025, presentation of the UN38.3 report will be mandatory at the time of booking for shipments via Ningbo Port (Source: DHL/Dedola).
    • New Sodium-ion Regulations: New UN numbers UN3551 (standalone) and UN3552 (packed with/contained in equipment) have been established;
      these are managed as Class 9 dangerous goods and require a UN38.3-equivalent report (Source: DHL).
    • Classification by Category: IATA Section IA (>20Wh cells/>100Wh batteries) is restricted to cargo aircraft only; Section IB (2.7–20Wh/20–100Wh) allows limited quantities on both passenger and cargo aircraft; Section II (<2.7Wh/<20Wh) has the most lenient requirements;
      energy storage packs typically fall under IA or IB (Source: Dedola).
    • Compliance Essentials: From 2026, airlines and hubs will use thermal imaging to automatically intercept shipments with high SoC, rejecting any that do not match the declaration;
      the Test Summary and packaging declaration are mandatory documentation (Source: DHL).

    VI. Packaging, Labeling, and Supporting Requirements

    • Packaging Tests: Lithium battery packages must pass a 1.2-meter drop test and a stacking test (3-meter stack height for 24 hours); packaging must prevent shifting, and each package must provide independent short-circuit protection (Source: CAAC).
    • Labeling: Outer cartons must bear Class 9 dangerous goods labels and lithium battery handling labels (120×110mm, including UN number and 24/7 emergency contact number); UN number font size ≥12mm;
      English markings required (Source: Xinke/DHL).
    • Dangerous Goods Packaging Certificate: Performance Certificate for air transport is valid for approx. 3 months; for sea transport, 12 months.
      Initiate renewal one month prior to shipment (Source: greathensen).
    • SP188 Exemption: Cells ≤20Wh / batteries ≤100Wh may qualify for simplified rules (no Dangerous Goods Packaging Certificate required, though UN38.3 remains mandatory);
      energy storage packs usually exceed these limits and require the full compliance process (Source: greathensen).
    • Supporting Documents: MSDS + Shipper’s Declaration + UN38.3 Test Summary (including testing agency, model, results, manual version, and signature); all are mandatory (Source: Xinke/Dedola).

    VII.
    Procurement Recommendations

    • Procure a complete set of transport compliance documents: UN38.3 Test Summary (8 test results/agency/model) + MSDS + Dangerous Goods Packaging Certificate (air/sea) + packaging test report; verify the testing agency’s accreditation for each (Source: Dedola/greathensen).
    • Verify Test Scope: Confirm that the report’s model covers the specific energy storage pack being purchased and includes all constituent cells/batteries;
      the report becomes invalid upon design changes, necessitating re-testing (Source: CAAC).
    • Monitor Air Transport SoC (30%): Mandatory 30% SoC for air transport starting in 2026; airlines use thermal imaging for screening. Confirm SoC in advance for air shipments;
      consider sea transport to avoid the hassle of frequent certificate renewals (Source: DHL/Dedola).
    • Energy Storage Assembly Classification: Large energy storage cabinets (>6200Wh) may be exempt from testing the complete assembly if equipped with overcharge, short-circuit, and over-discharge protection systems;
      however, the constituent batteries still require UN38.3 certification—confirm terms with the supplier (Source: CAAC).
    • Incorporate compliance requirements into procurement contracts: Deliverables must include valid UN38.3 reports and Dangerous Goods Packaging Certificates (validity: 3 months for air, 12 months for sea);
      suppliers are responsible for re-testing and liability in the event of design changes (Source: greathensen/DHL).

    Trends and Summary

    • Transport regulations are tightening annually: Mandatory 30% SoC limits by 2026, new UN numbers for sodium-ion batteries, and digital Test Summaries;
      compliance is an ongoing process (Source: DHL/Dedola).
    • Digitization of regulation: QR codes linking directly to reports and thermal imaging screening at hubs;
      anti-counterfeiting and compliance are shifting from paper-based to real-time systems (Source: DHL).
    • Pre-shipment checks at ports: Major ports like Ningbo verify UN38.3 status at the time of booking;
      non-compliance leads to immediate rejection and sharply increased costs (Source: greathensen).
    • Convergence of energy storage and automotive standards: Integration of UN38.3, UN3551/3552 (sodium-ion), and automotive battery regulations; compliance requirements for transporting PV energy storage systems are becoming more comprehensive (Source: GDESTL/Alibaba).
  • For purchasers, the answer regarding UN38.3 testing requirements for photovoltaic energy storage components is as follows: UN38.3 is the mandatory global standard for lithium battery transport, comprising eight tests—T1 (Altitude Simulation), T2 (Thermal Test), T3 (Vibration), T4 (Shock), T5 (External Short Circuit), T6 (Impact/Crush), T7 (Overcharge), and T8 (Forced Discharge). Acceptance criteria include an OCV ≥90% and the absence of leakage, venting, disassembly, rupture, or fire. Testing scope covers: battery cells (T1–T6 + T8), rechargeable batteries (T1–T5 + T7), and battery assemblies (≤6200Wh require T3–T5 plus T7 for rechargeable types; >6200Wh may be exempt based on system-level certification). The process takes 10–20 working days, costs ¥8,000–15,000 per model, and reports are typically valid for two years. Mandatory requirements for air transport starting in 2026 include a 30% SoC limit and QR-coded digital reports. Packaging must pass 1.2-meter drop and stacking tests, display Class 9 and lithium battery labels, and possess a Dangerous Goods Packaging Certificate.
    Transport compliance is the first hurdle for energy storage exports, and full compliance requires supplementary certification to IEC 62619/UL 9540 standards.
  • Join the discussion

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    Chat with us Typically replies within a few minutes